Federal and State Conservation Programs in Capital River Region

 Federal Programs

   
Articles on Federal Programs
Barthell Joseph and the Wetland Reserve Program

While in college, Barthell Joseph made several trips to the home of a friend whose family owned property near Hollandale, Mississippi, close to the Mississippi River.

Federal Programs Organizations & Professionals
There are 169 resources serving Capital River Region in the following categories:
map itMap of Federal Programs Organizations & Professionals serving Capital River Region
Department of Interior - Fish and Wildlife Service Programs
Aquatic Nuisance Species (ANS) Task Force
Susan Mangin - Executive Secretary, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Arlington, VA
Candidate Conservation Agreement with Assurances
US Fish and Wildlife Service
Candidate Conservation Program
US Fish and Wildlife Service
Emergency Stabilization - Burned Area Rehabiliation
Erv Gasser - DOI National Interagency BAER Team Leader - Seattle, WA
Fire on the Forty
Scott Edwards - Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks - Mississippi State, MS
Fish Passage Program - Southeast Region
Walter “Tripp” Boltin - Fish Biologist - Wadmalaw Island, SC
Gulf Coastal Plains and Ozarks Landscape Conservation Cooperative
Greg Wathen - LCC Coordinator - Nashville, TN
Habitat Conservation Plans
US Fish and Wildlife Service
Landowner Incentive Program
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Migratory Bird Program
Brad Bortner, Division Chief - Division of Migratory Bird Management - Falls Church, VA
Mississippi Flyway
Houston Havens - Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries, & Parks - Jackson, MS
Mississippi Interstate Cooperative Resource Association
Greg Conover - MICRA Coordinator, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Marion, IL
National Fish Passage Program
Susan Wells - National Fish Passage Coordinator - Falls Church, VA
Neotropical Migratory Bird Conservation Act Grants Program
Guy Foulks - NMBCA Program Coordinator - Falls Church, VA
North American Wetlands Conservation Act Grants Program
U.S. Department of the Interior - Arlington, VA
North American Wetlands Conservation Act Small Grants Program
Rodecia Mcknight - Small Grants Program Coordinator - Falls Church, VA
North American Wetlands Conservation Act Standard Grants Program
Stacy Sanchez - U.S. Standard Grants Program Proposal Coordinator - Falls Church, VA
Pacific Islands Climate Change Cooperative
Deanna Spooner - PICCC Coordinator - Honolulu, HI
Partners For Fish And Wildlife Program - National
See Description
Partners for Fish and Wildlife Program in Mississippi
Jeffrey Lee - State Coordinator, Ecological Services - Jackson, MS
Plains & Prairie Potholes Landscape Conservation Cooperative
Rick Nelson - LCC CoordinatorND
Red-cockaded Woodpecker Safe Harbor Program
Will McDearman - Red-cockaded Woodpecker Recovery Coordinator - Jackson, MS
Safe Harbor Agreements
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service Coastal Program
- Arlington , VA
U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service Ecological Services Field Office
- Jackson, MS
Wildland Fire Information and Technology (WFIT)
Forests and RangelandsTX
Working Lands for Wildlife
USDA - NRCS - Washington, DC
EPA Programs
Clean Water Act Section 319
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency - Washington, DC
Clean Water State Revolving Fund
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency - Washington, DC
Climate Ready Estuaries
EPA - Washington, DC
Five-Star Restoration Program
Myra Price - USEPA Wetlands Division - Washington, DC
Green Project Reserve
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency - Washington, DC
National Menu of Stormwater Best Management Practices-NPDES
Deborah G. Nagle - Division Director - Washington, DC
Source Reduction Assistance Grant Program
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency - Washington, DC
Surf Your Watershed
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency - Washington, DC
The Pesticide Stewardship Alliance
- St. Louis, MO
Urban Waters Small Grants
Environmental Protection Agency - Washington, DC
Wetlands Program Development Grants
Myra Price - U.S. Environmental Protection Agency - Washington, DC
Federal Incentives
Legacy Resource Management Program
Derrick Golla - Legacy Program Support Staff - Washington, DC
Readiness and Environmental Protection Integration (REPI) Program
U.S. Department of Defense - Washington, DC
Sustainable Ranges Initiative
John Conger, Acting Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Installations & Environment) - US Department of Defense
Grant Programs
Acorn Foundation
- Oakland, CA
Acres for America
Thomas E. Kelsch - Vice President, Gulf Environmental Benefit Fund - Washington, DC
Animal Protection Program
Melanie K. Anderson, Director - The Summerlee Foundation - Colorado Springs, CO
BoatUS Foundation Grassroots Grants
Alanna Keating - Alexandria, VA
Bring Back the Natives
Cara Rose - National Fish and Wildlife Foundation Western Partnership Office - Portland, OR
Celebrate Urban Birds
Cornell Lab of Ornithology - Ithaca, NY
Civil War Battlefield Acquisition Grants
Bill Conkle - Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation - Richmond, VA
Clean Water Act Section 319
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency - Washington, DC
Common Counsel Foundation
Laura Livoti - CEO - Oakland, CA
Conservation Partners Program
Eric Forward - Program Director, Central Region Working Lands - Bloomington, MN
Conservation Partners Program
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation - Todd Hogrefe - Washington, DC
Cooperative Endangered Species Conservation Fund Grants
Kelly Bibb or David Dell - Grant Program Contacts - Atlanta, GA
Cooperative Watershed Management Program
Bureau of Reclamation Office of Program & Policy Services - Denver, CO
Environmental Solutions for Communities
Carrie Clingan - Manager, Community-Based Conservation Programs - Washington, DC
Federation of Southern Cooperatives Land Assistance Fund - Mississippi Office
Myra Bryant - Executive Director - Jackson, MS
FishAmerica Foundation Conservation Grants
Ruth Jackson - Grants Manager - Alexandria, VA
Forestry on Indian Lands
U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Indian Affairs - Washington, DC
Fund-a-Farmer Project
Food Animal Concerns Trust - Chicago, IL
Keystone Initiatives
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation - Washington, DC
Mississippi River Program
Jennifer Frazier - Director - Marble Hill, MO
Mississippi SARE Program
Mark Crenshaw - SARE State Coordinator - Mississippi State, MS
Mitsubishi Corporation Foundation for the Americas (MCFA)
Yasuyuki Sugiura - President - New York, NY
National Wildlife Refuge Friends Group Grant Program
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation - Washington, DC
Organic Farming Research Foundation
Brise Tencer - Executive Director - Santa Cruz, CA
Pulling Together Initiative
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation - Washington, DC
ShadeFund
Marten Jenkins - President - Shepherdstown, WV
Southern Company Power of Flight
Suzanne Sessine - Program Director, Southern Coastal Programs - Washington, DC
Sustainable Agriculture Research & Education (SARE) Program
Rob Hedberg - SARE Director - Washington, DC
The Conservation Alliance
John Sterling - Executive Director - Bend, OR
The FruitGuys Community Fund
Chris Mittelstaedt - Founder and Project DirectorCA
The Fund for Wild Nature
Jeff Petersen, Esq. - Executive Director - Kelso, WA
The Summerlee Foundation
Lynne Starnes - Director of Administration - Dallas, TX
U.S. Department of Agriculture
- Washington, DC
U.S. Endowment for Forests and Communities Program
SFI and US Endowment for Forest and Communities Inc - Washington, DC
Value-Added Producer Grant Program
USDA Office of Rural Development
Voluntary Public Access and Habitat Incentives Program (VPA-HIP)
NRCS
USDA - Forest Service Programs
Cooperative Endangered Species Conservation Fund Grants
Kelly Bibb or David Dell - Grant Program Contacts - Atlanta, GA
Eastern Forest Environmental Threat Assessment Center
Southern Research Station - Asheville, NC
Forest Legacy Program
U.S. Forest Service - Washington, DC
Forest Stewardship Program (FSP)
Karl R. DallaRosa - Program Manager - Washington, DC
Forests and Rangelands
John Ferrell - Feedstock Supply and Logistics Supervisor Biomass Program - Washington, DC
Smokey Bear - Prescribed Fire
Gwen Beavans - National Fire Prevention Coordinator - Washington, DC
Southern Research Station, USDA-US Forest Service
Rob Doudrick - Station Director - Asheville, NC
U.S. Department of Agriculture
- Washington, DC
USDA - FSA Programs
Beginning Farmers and Ranchers Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Biomass Crop Assistance Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Conservation Reserve Enhancement Program (CREP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Conservation Reserve Program (CRP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
CP33 Habitat Buffers for Upland Birds
Kristine Evans, Program Coordinator - Department of Wildlife, Fisheries, and Aquaculture Mississippi State University - Mississippi State, MS
Emergency Assistance for Livestock, Honeybees, and Farm-Raised Fish Program (ELAP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Conservation Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Farm Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Forest Restoration Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farm Operating Loans & Microloans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farm Operating Loans - Mississippi
USDA Farm Service Agency - Jackson, MS
Farm Ownership Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farm Ownership Loans - Mississippi
Michael R. Sullivan - State Executive Director - USDA Farm Service Agency - Jackson, MS
Farmable Wetlands Program (FWP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Grassland Reserve Program- REPEALED
USDA Farm Service Agency
Guaranteed Farm Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Livestock Forage Disaster Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Livestock Indemnity Program
USDA FSA
Microloans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Minority and Women Farmers and Ranchers - Mississippi
Michael R. Sullivan - State Executive Director - USDA Farm Service Agency - Jackson, MS
Minority and Women Farmers and Ranchers Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Noninsured Crop Disaster Assistance Program
Source Water Protection Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Supplemental Revenue Assistance Payments (SURE) Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Transition Incentives Program (TIP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Tree Assistance Program (TAP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
U.S. Department of Agriculture
- Washington, DC
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
USDA - NRCS Programs
Agricultural Conservation Easement Program (ACEP)
Natural Resources Conservation Service
Agricultural Water Enhancement Program (AWEP)- REPEALED
Mark Parson - Program Contact
Appalachian Plant Materials Center
John Vandevender - PMC Manager - Alderson, WV
Conservation Innovation Grants (CIG)
Stacy Swartwood - National CIG Program Analyst - Washington, DC
Conservation of Private Grazing Land (CPGL)
Conservation Security Program
Conservation Stewardship Program (CSP)
Conservation Stewardship Program - Mississippi
Mary Williams - CSP Program Manager - USDA/ Natural Resources Conservation Service - Jackson, MS
Conservation Technical Assistance (CTA)
NRCS
Cooperative Conservation Partnership Initiative (CCPI)- REPEALED
Emergency Watershed Protection (EWP)
Fred Reaves - National Emergency Watershed Protection Program Manager
Emergency Watershed Protection Program- Floodplain Easement
Jason Weller, Chief - USDA-NRCS - Washington, DC
Environmental Quality Incentives Program (EQIP)
NRCS
EQIP Organic Initiative
Lindsay Haines - EQIP Specialist for Organic
Farm and Ranch Lands Protection Program (FRPP)- REPEALED
Farm Pilot Project Coordination, Inc.
- Tampa, FL
Grassland Reserve Program (GRP) REPEALED
Gulf of Mexico Initiative
Chris Hartley - Conservation Initiatives CoordinatorDC
Healthy Forests Reserve Program (HFRP)
USDA NRCS
Longleaf Pine Initiative
NRCS - Washington, DC
Migratory Bird Habitat Initiative
Jason Weller - USDA, NRCS, Office of the Chief - Washington, DC
Mississippi Environmental Quality Incentives Program
Kurt Readus - Acting Asst. State Conservation (Programs) - Jackson, MS
Mississippi Agricultural Water Enhancement Program (AWEP)
Clarence Finley - State Resource Conservationist - Jackson, MS
Mississippi Grazing Lands Conservation Initiative
Walter Jackson - State Contact - State Grazing Land Specialist - Jackson, MS
Mississippi River Basin Healthy Watersheds Initiative
Scott - EdwardsDC
National Grazing Lands Coalition
Kimberli Stine - National GLC Coordinator - Fort Worth, TX
National Water Quality Initiative
USDA NRCS
Norman A Berg National Plant Materials Center
Ramon Ortiz - PMC Manager (acting) - Beltsville, MD
Regional Conservation Partnership Program
Louis Aspey, Chief of Staff - Regional Conservationist - Washington, DC
Small scale solutions for your farm
USDA - NRCS - Washington, DC
The Golden Meadow Plant Materials Center (LAPMC)
Garret Thomassie - PMC Manager - Galliano, LA
The Jamie L. Whitten Plant Materials Center (MSPMC)
Alayna Jacobs - PMC Manager - Coffeeville, MS
U.S. Department of Agriculture
- Washington, DC
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
Voluntary Public Access and Habitat Incentive Program
USDA NRCS
Voluntary Public Access and Habitat Incentives Program (VPA-HIP)
NRCS
Wetlands Reserve Enhancement Program (WREP)- REPEALED
Garry Lee - Acting Director, Easement Programs Division - Washington, DC
Wetlands Reserve Program (WRP)- REPEALED
- Washington, DC
Working Lands for Wildlife
USDA - NRCS - Washington, DC
USDA Programs - Other
Beginning Farmers and Ranchers Development Program
Denis Ebodaghe - National Program Leader - Division of Agricultural Systems - Washington, DC
Celebrate Urban Birds
Cornell Lab of Ornithology - Ithaca, NY
Conservation Reserve Program Longleaf Pine Initiative
Farm Labor Housing Loans and Grants
USDA Rural Development
Farmers Market Promotion Program
Douglas Keeler, Director - Farmers Markets and Local Food Marketing
Food Linc
Jim Barham - USDA Rural Development - Washington, DC
Local Food Promotion Program
Nicole Nelson Miller - LFPP Program Manager - Washington, DC
New Farmers
USDA
Organic Certification Cost Share Programs
Rita Meade - OCCSP Coordinator - Washington, DC
Rural Microentrepreneur Assistance Program
Lori Washington - USDA Rural Development Loan Specialist
Southern Regional Aquaculture Center
Dr. Jimmy Avery, Director - Delta Research and Extension Center Mississippi State University - Stoneville, MS
Sustainable Agriculture Research & Education (SARE) Program
Rob Hedberg - SARE Director - Washington, DC
The Advanced Biofuel Payment Program
Business and Cooperative Programs - National Office, USDA Rural Development - Washington, DC
The Rural Energy for America Program (REAP)
- Washington, DC
U.S. Department of Agriculture
- Washington, DC
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
Value-Added Producer Grant Program
USDA Office of Rural Development

 State and Local Programs

   
State and Local Programs Organizations & Professionals
There are 34 resources serving Capital River Region in the following categories:
map itMap of State and Local Programs Organizations & Professionals serving Capital River Region
Federal and State Tax Incentives and Programs
Coastal Wetlands - Property Tax Benefits
MS
Current Agricultural Use Value
- Ohio Department of Agriculture Office of Farmland Preservation - Reynoldsburg, OH
Database of State Incentives for Renewables & Efficiency
N.C. Clean Energy Technology Center - Raleigh, NC
Federal Endangered Species Tax Deduction
US Fish and Wildlife Service - Arlington, VA
Mississippi Forestry Commission
Brendix Glasgow, - Mississippi Reforestation Tax Credit, district forester - Tupelo, MS
Mississippi Reforestation Income Tax Credit
Brendix Glasgow - District Forester, Northeast - Tupelo, MS
Ray Kinney
Barber & Kinney, LLC - Broker/General Appraiser - Ridgeland, MS
Habitat Management Programs
Natural Resource Enterprises Program - Mississippi State University
Dr. Daryl Jones - Dept. of Wildlife and Fisheries - Mississippi State, MS
U.S. Department of Agriculture
- Washington, DC
State Funding / Technical Resources
Black Belt Prairie Restoration Initiative
John Gruchy - Jackson, MS
Deer Management Assistance Program
Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks - Jackson, MS
Fire on the Forty
Scott Edwards - Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks - Mississippi State, MS
Forest Health Program
Randy Chapin - District Forester, Southwest - Brookhaven, MS
Forest Resource Development Program
Brendix Glasgow - District Forester, Northeast - Tupelo, MS
GoodFires
Southern Group of State Foresters - Garner, NC
Gulf of Mexico Coastal Ocean Observing System
Barb Kirkpatrick - Executive Director - College Station, TX
MDWFP Waterfowl Program
Houston Havens - Migratory Game Bird Biologist - Jackson, MS
Mississippi Crop Improvement Association
Bennie C. Keith - General Manager - Mississippi State, MS
Mississippi Department of Agriculture and Commerce
- Jackson, MS
Mississippi Department of Marine Resources
- Biloxi, MS
Mississippi Forest Legacy Program
Jim Hancock - MSRF #1367, Grant Coordination Forester - Jackson, MS
Mississippi Forest Stewardship Program
Jack White - Forest Stewardship Coordinator - Bay Springs, MS
Mississippi Forestry Commission
Charlie W. Morgan, Jr. - State Forester - Jackson, MS
Mississippi Forestry Commission - Private Lands
- Jackson, MS
Mississippi Interstate Cooperative Resource Association
Greg Conover - MICRA Coordinator, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Marion, IL
Mississippi Landowner Incentive Program
MS
Mississippi Private Lands Habitat Program
Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks - Jackson, MS
National Bobwhite Conservation Initiative
John Doty - Communications Director - Knoxville, TN
Natural Resource Enterprises Program - Mississippi State University
Dr. Daryl Jones - Dept. of Wildlife and Fisheries - Mississippi State, MS
Southeast Prescribed Fire Update
North Carolina State University Extension Forestry - Raleigh, NC
Underserved Landowner Outreach Program
Sandra Ford - Underserved Landowner Coordinator, Alcorn State University - Alcorn State, MS
Whitewater to Bluewater Project
Lisa Havel - Atlantic Coastal Fish Habitat Partnership Coordinator - Arlington, VA
wildpiginfo
Bill Hamrick - Extension Associate III - Department of Wildlife, Fisheries & Aquaculture - Mississippi State, MS
Woodland Steward Series
Cradle of Forestry Interpretive Association, Extension Forestry-NC Cooperative Extension, NC Forest Service, US Forest Service - Raleigh, NC