Farm Resources in Pines Region

 Beginning Farmer

   
Articles on Beginning Farmer
pdf Fifth annual cover crop survey results
By:

The 2016-2017 cover crop survey report from the Sustainable Agriculture Research and Extension (SARE) program, Conservation Technology Information Center (CTIC) and American Seed Trade Association (ASTA) is now available.& ...

Cooperative Extension Service
By:

The cooperative extension service is designed to help people use research based knowledge to improve their land.  Administered through thousands of county extension offices, extension brings land-grant expertise to the most local of levels in affiliation with the state's designated land-grant universities.& ...

pdf Fee Fishing: An Introduction
By:

The basic types of operations and associated business considerations. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.t ...

Beginningfarmers.org

First launched in September of 2008, Beginningfarmers.org is a comprehensive compilation of information resources on farm financing, finding land, business planning, agricultural production and marketing, and much more. It is also a constantly updated blog providing the latest information and news on farm policy, farming jobs and internships, agricultural research, and the changing face of American agriculture. Beginning Farmers provides content relevant to new, experienced, and aspiring farmers, as well as farm educators, activists, and policy makers.

Through core resource pages and frequent blog postings, Beginning farmers provides a robust and constantly growing forum for sharing information and ideas about starting new farms, and a broad range of content related to the development of sustainable agriculture and food systems.

Land Link: Connecting retiring landowners and beginning farmers to keep agriculture alive
By:

Land Link is a valuable program that connects beginning farmers with retiring landowners to faciliate farm transfers. UPDATE: The Land Link Program was retired in 2016 and will be replaced by the Hank Rohling Land Legacy Program.

What are Food Hubs
By:

A Food Hub is a business or organization that actively manages the aggregation, distribution, and marketing of course-identified food products primarily from local and regional producers to strengthen their ability to satisfy wholesale, retail, and institutional demand.

New Farmers Website

A new online resource provides centralized, one-stop shopping for beginning farmers and ranchers to explore the variety of USDA initiatives designed to help them succeed.

USDA’s www.usda.gov/newfarmers has in-depth information, including: how to increase access to land and capital; build new markets; participate in conservation opportunities; select and use the right risk management tools; and access USDA education and technical support programs.

Cooperative Extension links are included among the Research, Technical Assistance and Education resources. The website will also feature instructive case studies about beginning farmers who have successfully used USDA resources to start or expand their business operations.

pdf National Organic Farming Handbook
By:

The handbook describes organic systems and identifies key resources to guide conservation planning and implementation on organic farms. Producers and other audiences may also find the handbook useful, particularly the resources listed in various sections.

pdf 2014 Farm Bill Field Guide to Fish and Wildlife Conservation
By:

The 2014 Farm Bill Field Guide to Fish and Wildlife Conservation was prepared as an introduction for fish and wildlife conservation providers – the on-the-ground biologists and conservation partners who help deliver Farm Bill conservation programs to landowners.

pdf Start Farming! Resources for the Beginning Farmer
By:

If you are seriously considering starting up an agricultural business, there are a number of important things to consider. Get started on the right path by defining your goals and skills, gaining experience and education, choosing your marketing strategies, and financing your agricultural venture.

pdf The Biology of Soil Compaction
By:

Soil compaction is a common and constant problem on most farms that till the soil. Heavy farm machinery can create persistent subsoil compaction (Hakansson and Reeder, 1994).

pdf Farmer's Tax Guide
By:

This publication explains how the federal tax laws apply to farming. Use this publication as a guide to figure your taxes and complete your farm tax return.& ...

Let’s Get Serious About Conservation
By:

This Farm and Dairy article explains how conservation is a journey for our country.

Younger Beginning Farmers Tend To Operate Larger Farms
By:

Younger beginning farmers are more likely to operate large farms than are older operators of beginning farms. These farmers tend to earn more on their farm, and less off their farm, but have more debt than older beginning farmers.

Local Food a Growing Trend for Land Trusts
By:

Land trusts across the country are preserving agricultural lands to support local food systems. 

Conservation Buffers on your Land

Considering conservation buffers on your land?  The USDA has 250,000 or more buffer contracts with about 160,000 farms and ranches. They may be a good choice for your land and for the environment.

pdf Building Sustainable Farms, Ranches and Communities: A Guide to Federal Programs for Sustainable Agriculture, Forestry, Entrepreneurship, Conservation, Food Systems, and Community Development
By:

This guide lists funding opportunities offered by federal programs, and is indispensable for anyone seeking government help to foster their innovative enterprise in forestry and agriculture.

Does America Need More Organic Farmers?
By:

Organic farming has been one of the fastest growing segments of U.S. agriculture for over a decade.  After the USDA implemented national organic standards in 2002, certified organic farmland doubled by 2005.

pdf Assessment of the Effects of Conservation Practices on Cultivated Cropland in the Lower Mississippi River Basin
By:

Report that shows farmers have significantly reduced the loss of sediment and nutrients from farm fields through voluntary conservation work in the lower Mississippi River basin.

Beginning Farmer Organizations & Professionals
There are 348 resources serving Pines Region in the following categories:
map itMap of Beginning Farmer Organizations & Professionals serving Pines Region
Conservation Districts
Attala County Conservation District
Michelle Salers - District Clerk - Kosciusko, MS
Chickasaw County SWCD
Deborah Carnathan - District Conservationist - Houston, MS
Choctaw County Soil & Water Conservation District
Judy Briggs - District Coordinator - Ackerman, MS
Clarke County Conservation District
Amos Chandler - Soil Conservation Technician - Quitman, MS
Clay County Conservation District
John Calvin Boyd - Soil Conservationist - West Point, MS
Jasper County SWCD
Regina Parker - District Clerk - Bay Springs, MS
Kemper County Conservation District
Dwight Jackson - Soil Conservationist - DeKalb, MS
Lauderdale County SWCD
Kelvin Jackson - District Conservationist - Meridian, MS
Leake County SWCD
Priscilla Williamson - District Conservationist - Carthage, MS
Lowndes County SWCD
Wallace Cade - District Conservationist - Columbus, MS
Monroe County SWCD
Steve Holman - District Conservationist - Aberdeen, MS
Montgomery County SWCD
Vicky Beardain - District Clerk - Winona, MS
Neshoba County Conservation District
Erica Fortenberry - District Clerk - Philadelphia, MS
Newton County SWCD
Versie (Beth) Davis - District Clerk - Decatur, MS
Noxubee County Conservation District
Jeffery Fortenberry - Soil Conservation Technician - Macon, MS
Oktibbeha County Conservation District
Kayla Neal - District Clerk - Starkville, MS
Scott County SWCD
Joseph Addy - District Conservationist - Forest, MS
Smith County SWCD
Nathan Tadlock - District Conservationist - Raleigh, MS
Webster County SWCD
Michael Edwards - Soil Conservation Technician - Eupora, MS
Winston County Conservation District
Kim Eaves - District Clerk - Louisville, MS
Conservation Groups and Associations
Agrarian Trust
Brooke Werley
AGree
Deborah Atwood - Executive Director - Washington, DC
Alliance for Community Trees
Carrie Gallagher - Executive Director - Washington, DC
America's Wetland Foundation
- New Orleans, LA
American Agri-Women
American Chestnut Foundation
Meghan Jordan - Director of Communications - Asheville, NC
American Forest Foundation
- Washington, DC
American Friends of Canadian Land Trusts
- Bellingham, WA
American Hiking Society
Gregory A. Miller, Ph.D - President - Silver Spring, MD
American Tree Farm System
- Washington, DC
Arbor Day Foundation
- Nebraska City, NE
Association of Fish & Wildlife Agencies
Ron Regan - Executive Director - Washington, DC
Bat Conservation International
Andrew Walker - Executive Director - Austin, TX
Black Bear Conservation Coalition
- Baton Rouge, LA
Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society - New Brunswick Chapter
Roberta Clowater - Executive Director - Fredericton, NB
Center for Large Landscape Conservation
Gary M. Tabor - Executive Director - Bozeman, MT
Chronic Wasting Disease Alliance
- Missoula, MT
CitSci.org
Greg Newman - Natural Resource Ecology Laboratory at Colorado State University - Fort Collins, CO
Civil War Preservation Trust
Jim Campi - Policy and Communications Director - Washington, DC
Coastal Conservation Association - National
- Houston, TX
Conservation Technology Information Center (CTIC)
- West Lafayette, IN
Continental Dialogue on Non-Native Forests Insects and Diseases
Frank Lowenstein, Forest Health Program - The Nature Conservancy - Sheffield, MA
Delta F.A.R.M
Trey Cooke - Executive Director - Stoneville, MS
Delta Waterfowl - Mississippi
Scot Marcin and Bryan Leach (South Mississippi) - Regional Directors - Bismarck, ND
Dogwood Alliance
- Asheville, NC
East Gulf Coastal Plain Joint Venture
Catherine Rideout - Coordinator - Atlanta, GA
EcoResults!
- Flagstaff, AZ
Equine Land Conservation Resource
Deb Balliet - Chief Executive Officer - Lexington, KY
Federation of Southern Cooperatives Land Assistance Fund
Jerry Pennick - Director of Land Assistance Fund - East Point, GA
Forest Landowners Association
Scott P. Jones - Chief Executive Office - Atlanta, GA
Forest Stewards Guild
Zander Evans - Executive Director - Madison, WI
Forest Stewardship Council
- Minneapolis, MN
Garden for Wildlife
National Wildlife Federation - Merrifield, VA
Gulf Coast Joint Venture
Barry Wilson, USFWS - GCJV Coordinator - Lafayette, LA
Gulf Restoration Network
Cyn Sarthou - Executive Director - New Orleans, LA
Land Conservation and Advocacy Trust
Steve Meltzer - Founder and Executive Director - Framingham, MA
Land Trust Alliance
- Washington, DC
Lower Delta Partnership
- Rolling Fork, MS
Lower Mississippi River Conservation Committee
Angeline Rodgers - Acting Coordinator - Vicksburg, MS
Lower Mississippi Valley Joint Venture
Keith McKnight - Coordinator - Vicksburg, MS
Mississippi Cattlemen's Association
LeAnne Peters - Director of Communications - Jackson, MS
Mississippi Flyway
Houston Havens - Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries, & Parks - Jackson, MS
Mississippi Forestry Association
Dave Godwin - Landowner Coordinator - Jackson, MS
Mississippi Wildlife Federation
- Madison , MS
National Association of State Foresters
Amanda Cooke - Director of Communications - Washington , DC
National Audubon Society
- New York, NY
National Bobwhite Conservation Initiative
John Doty - Communications Director - Knoxville, TN
National Family Farm Coaltion
- Washington, DC
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Jeff Trandahl - Executive Director and CEO - Washington, DC
National Forestry Association
Keith A. Argow - President, Director at Large - Vienna, VA
National Mitigation Banking Association
- Washington, DC
National Network of Forest Practitioners
Colin Donohue - Executive Director - Athens, OH
National Sustainable Agriculture Coalition
Jeremy Emmi - Managing Director - Washington, DC
National Trust for Historic Preservation
Amy Maniatis - Chief Marketing Officer - Washington, DC
National Wild Turkey Federation
Bryan Burhans - Director of Land Management Programs - Edgefield, SC
National Wildlife Federation
- Reston, VA
NatureServe
Mary Klein - President & CEO - Arlington, VA
Operation 1-1-1
Scott Burns - Director, Walton Family Foundation Environmental Focus Area - Washington, DC
Partners for Conservation
Steve Jester - Executive Director - Pueblo, CO
Partnership for Conservation
Randy Bampfield - Co-Chair- Legal Committee - Washington, DC
Partnership for Gulf Coast Land Conservation
Elizabeth Barber - Biloxi, MS
Partnership for Southern Forestland Conservation
- Clemson, SC
Pascagoula River Audubon Center
- Moss Point, MS
Pinchot Institute for Conservation
V. Alaric Sample - President - Washington, DC
Pollinator Partnership
- San Francisco, CA
Quail and Upland Wildlife Federation, Inc.
Craig A. Alderman - Executive Director - Buffalo, MO
Quail Unlimited - Mississippi Chapter
Edwin Lloyd - State Chairman: #1015 - Starkville, MS
Quality Deer Management Association
- Bogart, GA
Restore the Mississippi River Delta
- Baton Rouge, LA
Sand County Foundation
Kevin Kiley, Development & Communications - Madison, WI
Shortleaf Pine Initiative
Holly Campbell - Southern Regional Extension Forestry - Athens, GA
Southeast Watershed Forum
- Knoxville, TN
Southeastern Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies
Curtis R Hopkins, Ph.D. - Executive Secretary - Jackson, MS
Southern Group of State Foresters
- Garner, NC
Sustainable Forestry Initiative
Kathy Abusow - President and CEO - Washington, DC
Sustainable Forests Roundtable
Tax Credit Connection, Inc.
Ariel Steele, Owner - Longmont, CO
Terrafirma RRG LLC
Jeremy Johnston - Account Administrator, Marsh Captive Solutions - Burlington, VT
The Climate Trust
- Portland, OR
The Congressional Sportsmen's Foundation
Lindsay Thomas - Chairman - Washington, DC
The Conservation Fund
- Arlington, VA
The Fund for Wild Nature
Jeff Petersen, Esq. - Executive Director - Kelso, WA
The Land Institute
- Salina, KS
The Longleaf Alliance
- Andalusia, AL
The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation
- Portland, OR
Thunder Bay Field Naturalists
Bruce Thacker - President - Thunder Bay, ON
Trout Headwaters, Inc.
- Livingston, MT
Turtle Islands Earth Stewards
Tyhson Banighen - Tappen, BC
U.S. Farmers & Ranchers Alliance (USFRA)
- Chesterfield, MO
Upper Thames River Conservation Authority
Ian Wilcox - General Manager/Secretary-Treasurer - London, ON
USA National Phenology Network
Jake Weltzin - Executive Director - Tucson, AZ
Valleys 2000
Bill Huether - Treasurer - Bowmanville, ON
Ward Burton Wildlife Foundation
- Halifax, VA
Wild Ones
Donna VanBuecken - Executive Director - Neenah, WI
Wildlife Mississippi
Jim Cummins - Executive Director - Stoneville, MS
WildSouth
Ben Prater - Director of Conservation - Asheville , NC
Women, Food & Agriculture Network
- Ames, IA
Cooperative Extension
Alcorn State University Extension Program
- Alcorn State, MS
Attala County Extension Office
Dr. Ernie Flint, Jr. - Area Extension Agent IV - Kosciusko, MS
Chickasaw County Extension Office
Mr. Scott Cagle - County Extension Director II - Houston, MS
Choctaw County Extension Office
Ms. Janice K. Ballard - Office Associate - Ackerman, MS
Clarke County Extension Office
Mr. Roy D. Higdon, III - Area Extension Agent IV - Quitman, MS
Clay County Extension Office
Ms. Donna Cliett - County Extension Director III - West Point, MS
Jasper County Extension Office
Mr. Tommy Bishop - County Extension Director III - Bay Springs, MS
Kemper County Extension Office
Ms. Ruby D. Rankin - County Extension Director IV - DeKalb, MS
Lauderdale County Extension Office
Ms. Patty Swearingen - County Extension Director III - Meridian, MS
Leake County Extension Office
Ms. Tammy G. East - County Extension Director III - Carthage, MS
Lowndes County Extension Office
Dr. Jeff Wilson - Area Extension Agent III - Columbus, MS
Mississippi State University Extension Service
Dr. Joe Street - Associate Director - Starkville, MS
Monroe County Extension Office
Mr. BJ McClenton - County Extension Director I - Aberdeen, MS
Montgomery County Extension Office
Ms. Amy B. Ware - County Extension Director III - Winona, MS
Neshoba County Extension Office
Mr. Harvin Hudson - County Extension Director IV - Philadelphia, MS
Newton County Extension Office
Ms. Leanne Wagner McGee - Extension Agent I - Decatur, MS
North Mississippi Research and Extension Center
Dr. Jane Parish - Professor and Head - Verona, MS
Noxubee County Extension Office
Dr. Dennis B. Reginelli - Area Extension Agent IV - Macon, MS
Oktibbeha County Extension Office
Ms. Julie Broussard White - County Extension Director II - Starkville, MS
Scott County Extension Office
Ms. Anita L. Webb - County Extension Director III - Forest, MS
Smith County Extension Office
Mr. Jeremy B. Maness - County Extension Director II - Raleigh, MS
The Delta Research and Extension Center
Dr. Steve Martin - DREC Head - Stoneville, MS
Webster County Extension Office
Ms. Lisa Stewart - County Extension Director IV - Eupora, MS
Winston County Extension Office
Mr. Mike Skipper - County Extension Director III - Louisville, MS
Federal and State Tax Incentives and Programs
Coastal Wetlands - Property Tax Benefits
MS
Current Agricultural Use Value
- Ohio Department of Agriculture Office of Farmland Preservation - Reynoldsburg, OH
Database of State Incentives for Renewables & Efficiency
N.C. Clean Energy Technology Center - Raleigh, NC
Federal Endangered Species Tax Deduction
US Fish and Wildlife Service - Arlington, VA
Mississippi Forestry Commission
Brendix Glasgow, - Mississippi Reforestation Tax Credit, district forester - Tupelo, MS
Mississippi Reforestation Income Tax Credit
Brendix Glasgow - District Forester, Northeast - Tupelo, MS
Ray Kinney
Barber & Kinney, LLC - Broker/General Appraiser - Ridgeland, MS
Government Agencies
Bureau of Land Management
Department of the Interior - Washington, DC
Farm Service Agency
USDA - Washington, DC
Gulf of Mexico Fishery Management Council
Doug Gregory - Executive Director - Tampa, FL
Lower Mississippi River Fisheries Coordination Office
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Vicksburg, MS
Mississippi Department of Agriculture and Commerce
- Jackson, MS
Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks
- Jackson, MS
Mississippi Forestry Commission
- Jackson, MS
Mississippi Forestry Commission
Private Lands Program - Jackson, MS
National Invasive Species Council
U.S. Department of the Interior - Washington, DC
Natural Resources Conservation Service
USDA - Washington, DC
State and Private Forestry
USDA Forest Service - Office of Communication - Washington, DC
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
- Washington, DC
U.S. Department of Agriculture
- Washington, DC
U.S. Forest Service
U.S. Department of Agriculture - Washington, DC
United States Fish and Wildlife Service
Department of the Interior - Washington, DC
Irrigation Suppliers and Contractors
Agri Drain
Charlie Schafer - President - Adair, IA
BountiGel
mOasis Inc - Union City, CA
Maximized Water Management LLC
William (Bill) Fuchs - Owner - Chester, ID
Netafim Drip-Micro Irrigation Products
Netafim USA - Fresno, CA
Pump Monitor
PowWow Energy, Inc. - Sunnyvale, CA
Reinke Manufacturing Company, Inc.
Chris Roth - President - Deshler, NE
Tule Evapotranspiration
Tule Technologies Inc - Tom Shapland - Concord, CA
Land Surveyors
McKeegan Associates Inc
Matt McKeegan - Pontotoc, MS
Tobias P. Ford Jr., PLS, RPLS
- St. Francisville, LA
Resource Conservation and Development Councils
Gulf of Mexico Fishery Management Council
Doug Gregory - Executive Director - Tampa, FL
Rural-Farmer, Rancher, and Fishery Cooperatives
Associated Producers Inc. AAL
Clark Carter - General Manager - Rolling Fork, MS
Big Creek Gin Company
John B. Laney, Jr. - President - Lyon, MS
Clarke County Co-op AAL
David Lofton - General Manager - Quitman, MS
Clay County Cooperative AAL
John S. Elliott - General Manager - West Point, MS
Copiah County Cooperative
Phillip Vanlandingham - Manager - Hazlehurst, MS
DeSoto County Cooperative AAL
Larry Darnell - General Manager - Hernando, MS
Federation of Southern Cooperatives Land Assistance Fund - Mississippi Office
Myra Bryant - Executive Director - Jackson, MS
George County Co-op AAL
Alex Lewis - General Manager - Lucedale, MS
Indian Springs Farmer Association, AAL
Melvin E. Jones - General Manager - Petal, MS
Jasper Cooperative (AAL)
Joel K. Jones - General Manager - Stringer, MS
Lowndes Farm Supply, Inc.
Jeff Hayes - General Manager - Columbus, MS
Madison County Co-op AAL
Ken Lewis - General Manager - Canton, MS
Magee Cooperative AAL
F. David Swalm - General Manager - Magee, MS
Maryland & Virginia Milk Producers Cooperative Association, Inc.
Jay S. Bryant - CEO - Reston, VA
Mississippi Crop Improvement Association
Bennie C. Keith - General Manager - Mississippi State, MS
Monroe County Cooperative AAL
David Hodges - General Manager - Aberdeen, MS
Neshoba County Cooperative AAL
Ricky Goldman - General Manager - Philadelphia, MS
Neshoba County Gin Association AAL
Willie Jackson - General Manager - Philadelphia, MS
Newton County Farm Supply Inc.
Margie Brown - General Manager - Newton, MS
Oktibbeha County Cooperative AAL
Dan H. Shipp - General Manager - Starkville, MS
Rankin County Cooperative AAL
Brad Peeples - Manager - Brandon, MS
Staple Cotton Cooperative Association
Meredith B. Allen - President and CEO - Greenwood, MS
Tallahatchie Farmers Supply Inc.
Billy Patterson - General Manager - Charleston, MS
Tate County Cooperative AAL
Tommy Dickerson - General Manager - Senatobia, MS
The Southern Christmas Tree Association
Michael Buchart - Executive Secretary - Baton Rouge, LA
Tippah County Co-op AAL
Lloyd H. McClusky - General Manager - Ripley, MS
Small Farm Resources
Associated Producers Inc. AAL
Clark Carter - General Manager - Rolling Fork, MS
Big Creek Gin Company
John B. Laney, Jr. - President - Lyon, MS
Clarke County Co-op AAL
David Lofton - General Manager - Quitman, MS
Clay County Cooperative AAL
John S. Elliott - General Manager - West Point, MS
Copiah County Cooperative
Phillip Vanlandingham - Manager - Hazlehurst, MS
Delta F.A.R.M
Trey Cooke - Executive Director - Stoneville, MS
DeSoto County Cooperative AAL
Larry Darnell - General Manager - Hernando, MS
Farm Credit Bank of Texas
- Austin, TX
Federation of Southern Cooperatives Land Assistance Fund - Mississippi Office
Myra Bryant - Executive Director - Jackson, MS
First South Farm Credit
Roger Chappell - President & CEO - Ridgeland, MS
George County Co-op AAL
Alex Lewis - General Manager - Lucedale, MS
Jasper Cooperative (AAL)
Joel K. Jones - General Manager - Stringer, MS
Madison County Co-op AAL
Ken Lewis - General Manager - Canton, MS
Magee Cooperative AAL
F. David Swalm - General Manager - Magee, MS
Minter City Gin Company Inc.
Clarke D. Bishop - President/General Manager - Minter City, MS
Mississippi Crop Improvement Association
Bennie C. Keith - General Manager - Mississippi State, MS
Mississippi Land Bank, ACA
- Senatobia, MS
Monroe County Cooperative AAL
David Hodges - General Manager - Aberdeen, MS
Neshoba County Cooperative AAL
Ricky Goldman - General Manager - Philadelphia, MS
Neshoba County Gin Association AAL
Willie Jackson - General Manager - Philadelphia, MS
Newton County Farm Supply Inc.
Margie Brown - General Manager - Newton, MS
Oktibbeha County Cooperative AAL
Dan H. Shipp - General Manager - Starkville, MS
Ranching For Profit School
Ranch Management Consultants, Inc. - Dave and Kathy Pratt - Fairfield, CA
Rankin County Cooperative AAL
Brad Peeples - Manager - Brandon, MS
Richard Gilmore
AgVisory - Charlton, MA
Southeast Mississippi Livestock AAL
Joe Johnson - General Manager - Hattiesburg, MS
Southern AgCredit
Joe Hayman - Chief Executive Officer - Ridgeland, MS
Southern AgCredit
Amanda Donald - VP/ Branch Manager, Poplarville Branch Office - Poplarville, MS
Southern AgCredit
Diana Majure - Loan Administrator, Newton Branch Office - Newton, MS
Southern AgCredit
Gary Blair - Relationship Manager/Branch Manager Brookhaven Branch Office - Brookhaven, MS
Southern AgCredit
Brent Barry - AVP/Loan Officer, Hattiesburg Branch Office - Hattiesburg, MS
Southern AgCredit
Carol Ratliff - Loan Administrator, Greenwood Branch Office - Greenwood, MS
Southern AgCredit
Michelle Goodson - Loan Administrator, Grenada Branch Office - Grenada, MS
Southern AgCredit
Patsy Daniels - Loan Administrator, Greenville Branch Office - Greenville, MS
Southern AgCredit
Colleen Eljuri - Director/Loan Operations - Ridgeland, MS
Southern AgCredit, ACA
Amanda Donald - VP/ Branch Manager, Lucedale Satellite Office - Lucedale, MS
Southern AgCredit, ACA
- Ridgeland, MS
Tallahatchie Farmers Supply Inc.
Billy Patterson - General Manager - Charleston, MS
Tate County Cooperative AAL
Tommy Dickerson - General Manager - Senatobia, MS
Tippah County Co-op AAL
Lloyd H. McClusky - General Manager - Ripley, MS
Tri-County Co-op AAL
Clyde Smith - Manager - Pickens, MS
State Funding / Technical Resources
Black Belt Prairie Restoration Initiative
John Gruchy - Jackson, MS
Deer Management Assistance Program
Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks - Jackson, MS
Fire on the Forty
Scott Edwards - Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks - Mississippi State, MS
Forest Health Program
Randy Chapin - District Forester, Southwest - Brookhaven, MS
Forest Resource Development Program
Brendix Glasgow - District Forester, Northeast - Tupelo, MS
GoodFires
Southern Group of State Foresters - Garner, NC
Gulf of Mexico Coastal Ocean Observing System
Barb Kirkpatrick - Executive Director - College Station, TX
MDWFP Waterfowl Program
Houston Havens - Migratory Game Bird Biologist - Jackson, MS
Mississippi Crop Improvement Association
Bennie C. Keith - General Manager - Mississippi State, MS
Mississippi Department of Agriculture and Commerce
- Jackson, MS
Mississippi Department of Marine Resources
- Biloxi, MS
Mississippi Forest Legacy Program
Jim Hancock - MSRF #1367, Grant Coordination Forester - Jackson, MS
Mississippi Forest Stewardship Program
Jack White - Forest Stewardship Coordinator - Bay Springs, MS
Mississippi Forestry Commission
Charlie W. Morgan, Jr. - State Forester - Jackson, MS
Mississippi Forestry Commission - Private Lands
- Jackson, MS
Mississippi Interstate Cooperative Resource Association
Greg Conover - MICRA Coordinator, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Marion, IL
Mississippi Landowner Incentive Program
MS
Mississippi Private Lands Habitat Program
Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks - Jackson, MS
National Bobwhite Conservation Initiative
John Doty - Communications Director - Knoxville, TN
Natural Resource Enterprises Program - Mississippi State University
Dr. Daryl Jones - Dept. of Wildlife and Fisheries - Mississippi State, MS
Southeast Prescribed Fire Update
North Carolina State University Extension Forestry - Raleigh, NC
Underserved Landowner Outreach Program
Sandra Ford - Underserved Landowner Coordinator, Alcorn State University - Alcorn State, MS
Whitewater to Bluewater Project
Lisa Havel - Atlantic Coastal Fish Habitat Partnership Coordinator - Arlington, VA
wildpiginfo
Bill Hamrick - Extension Associate III - Department of Wildlife, Fisheries & Aquaculture - Mississippi State, MS
Woodland Steward Series
Cradle of Forestry Interpretive Association, Extension Forestry-NC Cooperative Extension, NC Forest Service, US Forest Service - Raleigh, NC
USDA - FSA Programs
Beginning Farmers and Ranchers Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Biomass Crop Assistance Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Conservation Reserve Enhancement Program (CREP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Conservation Reserve Program (CRP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
CP33 Habitat Buffers for Upland Birds
Kristine Evans, Program Coordinator - Department of Wildlife, Fisheries, and Aquaculture Mississippi State University - Mississippi State, MS
Emergency Assistance for Livestock, Honeybees, and Farm-Raised Fish Program (ELAP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Conservation Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Farm Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Forest Restoration Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farm Operating Loans & Microloans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farm Operating Loans - Mississippi
USDA Farm Service Agency - Jackson, MS
Farm Ownership Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farm Ownership Loans - Mississippi
Michael R. Sullivan - State Executive Director - USDA Farm Service Agency - Jackson, MS
Farmable Wetlands Program (FWP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Grassland Reserve Program- REPEALED
USDA Farm Service Agency
Guaranteed Farm Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Livestock Forage Disaster Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Livestock Indemnity Program
USDA FSA
Microloans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Minority and Women Farmers and Ranchers - Mississippi
Michael R. Sullivan - State Executive Director - USDA Farm Service Agency - Jackson, MS
Minority and Women Farmers and Ranchers Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Noninsured Crop Disaster Assistance Program
Source Water Protection Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Supplemental Revenue Assistance Payments (SURE) Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Transition Incentives Program (TIP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Tree Assistance Program (TAP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
U.S. Department of Agriculture
- Washington, DC
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
USDA - NRCS Programs
Agricultural Conservation Easement Program (ACEP)
Natural Resources Conservation Service
Agricultural Water Enhancement Program (AWEP)- REPEALED
Mark Parson - Program Contact
Appalachian Plant Materials Center
John Vandevender - PMC Manager - Alderson, WV
Conservation Innovation Grants (CIG)
Stacy Swartwood - National CIG Program Analyst - Washington, DC
Conservation of Private Grazing Land (CPGL)
Conservation Security Program
Conservation Stewardship Program (CSP)
Conservation Stewardship Program - Mississippi
Mary Williams - CSP Program Manager - USDA/ Natural Resources Conservation Service - Jackson, MS
Conservation Technical Assistance (CTA)
NRCS
Cooperative Conservation Partnership Initiative (CCPI)- REPEALED
Emergency Watershed Protection (EWP)
Fred Reaves - National Emergency Watershed Protection Program Manager
Emergency Watershed Protection Program- Floodplain Easement
Jason Weller, Chief - USDA-NRCS - Washington, DC
Environmental Quality Incentives Program (EQIP)
NRCS
EQIP Organic Initiative
Lindsay Haines - EQIP Specialist for Organic
Farm and Ranch Lands Protection Program (FRPP)- REPEALED
Farm Pilot Project Coordination, Inc.
- Tampa, FL
Grassland Reserve Program (GRP) REPEALED
Gulf of Mexico Initiative
Chris Hartley - Conservation Initiatives CoordinatorDC
Healthy Forests Reserve Program (HFRP)
USDA NRCS
Longleaf Pine Initiative
NRCS - Washington, DC
Migratory Bird Habitat Initiative
Jason Weller - USDA, NRCS, Office of the Chief - Washington, DC
Mississippi Environmental Quality Incentives Program
Kurt Readus - Acting Asst. State Conservation (Programs) - Jackson, MS
Mississippi Grazing Lands Conservation Initiative
Walter Jackson - State Contact - State Grazing Land Specialist - Jackson, MS
Mississippi River Basin Healthy Watersheds Initiative
Scott - EdwardsDC
National Grazing Lands Coalition
Kimberli Stine - National GLC Coordinator - Fort Worth, TX
National Water Quality Initiative
USDA NRCS
Norman A Berg National Plant Materials Center
Ramon Ortiz - PMC Manager (acting) - Beltsville, MD
Regional Conservation Partnership Program
Louis Aspey, Chief of Staff - Regional Conservationist - Washington, DC
Small scale solutions for your farm
USDA - NRCS - Washington, DC
The Golden Meadow Plant Materials Center (LAPMC)
Garret Thomassie - PMC Manager - Galliano, LA
The Jamie L. Whitten Plant Materials Center (MSPMC)
Alayna Jacobs - PMC Manager - Coffeeville, MS
U.S. Department of Agriculture
- Washington, DC
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
Voluntary Public Access and Habitat Incentive Program
USDA NRCS
Voluntary Public Access and Habitat Incentives Program (VPA-HIP)
NRCS
Wetlands Reserve Enhancement Program (WREP)- REPEALED
Garry Lee - Acting Director, Easement Programs Division - Washington, DC
Wetlands Reserve Program (WRP)- REPEALED
- Washington, DC
Working Lands for Wildlife
USDA - NRCS - Washington, DC
USDA Programs - Other
Beginning Farmers and Ranchers Development Program
Denis Ebodaghe - National Program Leader - Division of Agricultural Systems - Washington, DC
Celebrate Urban Birds
Cornell Lab of Ornithology - Ithaca, NY
Conservation Reserve Program Longleaf Pine Initiative
Farm Labor Housing Loans and Grants
USDA Rural Development
Farmers Market Promotion Program
Douglas Keeler, Director - Farmers Markets and Local Food Marketing
Food Linc
Jim Barham - USDA Rural Development - Washington, DC
Local Food Promotion Program
Nicole Nelson Miller - LFPP Program Manager - Washington, DC
New Farmers
USDA
Organic Certification Cost Share Programs
Rita Meade - OCCSP Coordinator - Washington, DC
Rural Microentrepreneur Assistance Program
Lori Washington - USDA Rural Development Loan Specialist
Southern Regional Aquaculture Center
Dr. Jimmy Avery, Director - Delta Research and Extension Center Mississippi State University - Stoneville, MS
Sustainable Agriculture Research & Education (SARE) Program
Rob Hedberg - SARE Director - Washington, DC
The Advanced Biofuel Payment Program
Business and Cooperative Programs - National Office, USDA Rural Development - Washington, DC
The Rural Energy for America Program (REAP)
- Washington, DC
U.S. Department of Agriculture
- Washington, DC
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
Value-Added Producer Grant Program
USDA Office of Rural Development

 Farm Best Management Practices

   
Articles on Farm Best Management Practices
pdf Fifth annual cover crop survey results
By:

The 2016-2017 cover crop survey report from the Sustainable Agriculture Research and Extension (SARE) program, Conservation Technology Information Center (CTIC) and American Seed Trade Association (ASTA) is now available.& ...

pdf Stream Crossing
By:

Learn about small scale solutions for your farm with this instructional pamphlet.

AgroClimate

AgroClimate is an innovative web-resource for decision-support and learning, providing interactive tools and climate information to improve crop management decisions and reduce production risks associated with climate variability, climate change, and extreme weather events. Users can monitor variables of interest such as growing degree days, chill hours, freeze risk, disease risks for selected crops, and current and projected drought conditions. Users can also learn about the impacts of climate cycles affecting the Southeastern United States, such as the El Niño Southern Oscillation (ENSO).

AgroClimate uses crop simulation models along with historic, current, and forecasted climate data to allow decision makers to compare changes in probable outcomes under different climate conditions.

Water and carbon footprint calculators on AgroClimate can provide system-specific estimates of how efficiently water and energy are being used. AgroClimate also includes educational resources, including videos and fact sheets, about management practices and technologies that can help improve efficiency of production and decrease the vulnerability of agricultural systems to climate variability and change.

AgroClimate is regularly used during training events for County Extension faculty and during workshops with agricultural producers. Its modular platform allows for an easy replication in other geographies and for content expansion.

pdf How to Compost and Use Horse Manure- A Step-By-Step Guide for Horse Owners
By:

Provides essential steps for building and using a horse manure composting system that can be managed without the aid of a tractor. This system is intended for backyard or small farm (ranchette) operations with 1 to 5 horses.

pdf Creating & Using a Sacrifice Area for Horses- A Good Start for Healthy Pastures
By:

A sacrifice area is any small enclosure intended to be a horse's outdoor living quarters during the winter and spring. These areas can improve the health and productivity of pastures.

pdf Farmer's Tax Guide
By:

This publication explains how the federal tax laws apply to farming. Use this publication as a guide to figure your taxes and complete your farm tax return.& ...

pdf How to Choose a Certification Agency and the Organic Certification Process
By:

There are many USDA accredited certification agencies that can certify your farm or enterprise as organic. So how do you find the right agency to work with you? Here are some questions you should ask the agencies and some things to ask neighboring farmers.

pdf Managing Manure with Biogas Recovery Systems BMPs
By:

Improved performance at competitive costs is promised by this 2002 EPA publication all about anaerobic digestion and biogas recovery for energy.

pdf Southern Organic Resource Guide: A Reference Handbook of Organic Resources in the South
By:

Includes: Certification Agencies • Educational and Outreach Resources • Certified Organic Operations • Suppliers of Inputs fo ...

pdf A win-win for wildlife & agriculture
By:

Strategically targeting agricultural conservation practices toward specific wildlife habitat and population objectives produces substantial benefits for focal species.& ...

pdf Assessment of the Effects of Conservation Practices on Cultivated Cropland in the Lower Mississippi River Basin
By:

Report that shows farmers have significantly reduced the loss of sediment and nutrients from farm fields through voluntary conservation work in the lower Mississippi River basin.

pdf Working Lands For Wildlife
By:

Through Working Lands for Wildlife —a voluntary, incentive-based effort—the Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS) and its conservation partners will provide landowners with technical and financial assistance to: Restore populations of declining wildlife species.

Cattleman Practices Good Conservation
By:

A Mississippi cattleman is using native grasses in a 200-acre intensive grazing operation that is both efficient and environmentally friendly.& ...

pdf Managing Manure Nutrients at Concentrated Animal Feeding Operations (CAFOs)

A lengthy document from EPA (2004), Managing Manure contains information pertinent to Large CAFOs in the Dairy Cows and Cattle other than Veal Calves and the Swine, Poultry, and Veal Calves subcategories of the final CAFO regulations.

pdf Grazing Management Affects Runoff Water Quality and Forage Yield
By:

This University of Arkansas fact sheet discusses the relationship between the poultry and cattle industry in Arkansas, namely their production and use, respectively, of phosphorus-rich poultry litter.

pdf Sampling Poultry Litter for Nutrient Content
By:

This University of Arkansas fact sheet discusses benefits and sampling principles for testing poultry litter because, “Applying poultry litter without knowing its nutrient content is similar to applying commercial fertilizer without knowledge of its nutrient content (e.g ...

pdf Conservation buffers: wildlife benefits in Southeastern agricultural systems
By:

Conservation buffers such as filter strips, riparian buffers, grassed waterways, and field borders are especially applicable to southeastern landscapes and have multiple environmental benefits while serving to significantly improve wildlife habitats.

pdf Bobwhite and Upland Songbird Response to CCRP Practice CP33, Habitat Buffers for Upland Birds
By:

Summary Findings The Habitat Buffers for Upland Birds practice (CP33) is the first Federal conservation practice to target species-specific population recovery goals of a national wildlife conservation initiative (the Northern Bobwhite Conservation Initiative).

pdf Working Trees for Agriculture
By:

Putting trees to work in conservation and production systems for farms, ranches, and nearby communities means planting the right trees, in the right places and in the correct design to achieve desired objectives.

pdf Watering Facilities for Managed Grazing Systems
By:

pdf Density and diversity of overwintering birds in managed field borders in Mississippi.
By:

ABSTRACT.—Grassland bird populations are sharply declining in North America. Changes in agricultural practices during the past 50 years have been suggested as one of the major causes of this decline.

pdf Drainage Ditch Research Reveals Opportunities for Cleaning Up Runoff
By:

 Vegetated drainage ditches can help clean up runoff water.

pdf Vegetative Shelterbelts on Poultry Farms for Air Emission Management
By:

This fact sheet defines the difference between a vegetative shelterbelt and structural windbreak.  It concludes, “A well-designed and positioned vegetative shelter-belt on a poultry farm can be used as a practical air emission mitigation technology.& ...

pdf Partial Composting for Biodrying Organic Materials
By:

This factsheet differentiates composting from biodrying, with the former leading to good soil amendments and the latter leading to good material for bioenergy production.& ...

pdf Pond Culture of Tilapia
By:

Summary of the most popular method for raising tilapia in the U.S. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.t ...

pdf Composting
By:

This factsheet explains the compost process, what can be composted, its benefits, and the major different methods of composting.

pdf Easy Compost
By:

How to make and use a garbage can composter.

pdf Three-Bin Turning Compost Bins
By:

This fact sheet explains how to build bins from concrete blocks or wood, and how to add waste and maintain the compost.

pdf In Pond Raceways for Aquaculture
By:

Advantages and disadvantages of one of the four primary methods of aquaculture: ponds, raceways, recirculating systems or cages. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.t ...

pdf Small-scale On-Farm Fish Processing
By:

Facilities design, requirements, and regulations. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.t ...

pdf Principles of Fish Nutrition
By:

Covers major nutrient groups, micronutrients, digestion and metabolism, feed, and feeding practices. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.t ...

pdf Rotational Grazing
By:

This document, from Cooperative Extension at the University of Kentucky, is a 15-pager how-to that covers both infrastructure and management requirements for this form of grazing, which helps farmers increase net profit by increasing yield of animal products per acre.

pdf Non-native Species in Aquaculture: Terminology, Potential Impacts, and the Invasion Process
By:

A must-read for any responsible aquaculturist contemplating non-native species production. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.t ...

pdf Preventing Hitchhiking Nonindigenous Species in Live Shipments for Aquaculture
By:

Gives an overview of prevention techniques for live fish, shellfish, ornamental fish and invertebrates, aquatic plants, marine shrimp and freshwater prawns.

pdf Two-Stage Poultry Mortality Composting, Daily Maintenance is Essential
By:

Beyond simply covering poultry mortality with litter, includes water contamination concerns.

pdf Treating Poultry Litter with Alum
By:

Explains the benefits of using alum for both poultry production and water quality.

pdf Watering systems for Cattle Ponds
By:

Discusses general considerations and various designs for such systems.

pdf Channel Catfish, Life History and Biology
By:

The basics on “the most important species of aquatic animal commercially cultured in the United States.”  Discusses blue, white, brown bullhead, black bullhead, yellow bullhead, and flathead catfish species.

pdf Recirculating Aquaculture Tank Production Systems: An Overview of Critical Considerations
By:

Pros and cons and essentials for this system. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.t ...

pdf Riparian Area Assessment Guide for Streamside Landowners
By:

This 26-page booklet introduces the Stream-A-Syst system to help landowners assess and manage their streams.  It contains a worksheet, action plan with recommended steps and sources of information to address various issues, and a visual (photographic) assessment guide.

pdf Winter Avian Community and Sparrow Response to Field Border Width
By:

Field borders benefit wintering farmland birds,with greater positive effects associated with wider borders.

pdf Riparian Buffers: Functions and Value
By:

Defines riparian buffers and discusses various benefits, including property value, wildlife habitat, timber, and recreational/aesthetic/spiritual values.

pdf Riparian buffers: Types and establishment methods
By:

Discusses grass, 3-zone, 2-zone, wildlife, urban and naturalized buffers and recommendations for how to choose, establish and cost-share.

pdf Best Management Practices for Waterbirds on Agricultural Land
By:

Defines and discusses management of nutrients, pests, tillage, harvest, and edge/buffers to benefit waterbirds.  Also provides crop-specific BMPs for corn, soybeans, wheat, cotton and rice.

Worm Composting or Vermicompost

This brief article from University of Arkansas explains that “Worm composting or vermicomposting is a suitable composting option for apartment dwellers and homes with no yard space and is also a great classroom activity.

pdf BMPS for Managing a Livestock Operation to Minimize Odor
By:

Another University of Arkansas gem that explains integrated odor management, which can include diet manipulation, capture and treatment of gas, and BMPs for spreading manure.

pdf Liquid Manure Solids Management
By:

This brief factsheet from the University of Arkansas defines liquid manure, discusses storage and management options, as well as solids removal and equipment.

pdf The Use of Poultry Litter in Row Crops
By:

This factsheet from the University of Arkansas, Division of Agriculture delineates nutrient content, application procedures and guidelines for application and storage of poultry litter as a fertilizer and source of organic matter for row crops.

pdf Toxicities of Agricultural Pesticides to Selected Aquatic Organisms
By:

Lists toxicities of many different chemicals and how to reduce the risk of pesticide drift. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.t ...

pdf The Role of Farm Policy in Achieving Large-Scale Conservation: Bobwhite and Buffers
By:

The conservation provisions of the Farm Bill can produce more consistent positive wildlife habitat benefits when policy (program statutes, rules, practices, and practice standards) is developed in the context of explicit goals identified as part of large-scale conservation initiatives.

pdf Managing working lands for northern bobwhite: the USDA NRCS Bobwhite Restoration Project
By:

pdf Control of Bird Predation at Aquaculture Facilities
By:

Strategies and cost estimates for various forms of frightening programs and exclusion or barrier methods of control. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.

pdf Forage Fish - Introduction and Species
By:

A discussion of the fish stocked in recreational fishing ponds as food for species such as largemouth bass.  Includes bluegill, redear sunfish, fathead minnow, golden shiner, threadfin shad, and tilapia and other species.

pdf Fly Control for Organic Dairies
By:

This fact sheet provides techniques acceptable for organic and integrated pest management.  It specifically addresses house flies, horn flies, face flies, and stable flies.

pdf Farmers’ Guide to Wind Energy
By:

A 293 page guide to the Legal Issues in Farming the Wind on your farm from June 2007

pdf Verification of Recommended Management Practices for Major Aquaculture Species
By:

The primary goal of this Southern Regional Aquaculture Center (SRAC) project was to start verification programs in participating states (i.e.

pdf Common Farm-raised Baitfish
By:

Characteristics and requirements of the three most common baitfish in the South: the golden shiner, fathead minnow or goldfish. The Southern Regional Aquaculture Center also lists all their available factsheets online.

pdf What is Cage Culture?
By:

Advantages and disadvantages of one of the four primary methods of aquaculture: ponds, raceways, recirculating systems or cages. The Southern Regional Aquaculture Center also lists all their available factsheets online.

pdf Aquaculture: Realities and Potentials When Getting Started
By:

Important personal, feasibility, and financial factors to consider. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.

pdf Algal Blooms, Scums and Mats in Ponds
By:

This brief document is full of photos that will help landowners to determine what form of algae they may have.  It describes the major types, their causes, effects, and what can be done to manage algal blooms.

pdf Mississippi’s Conservation Reserve Program. CP33-Habitat Buffers for Upland Birds
By:

Mississippi Bird Monitoring and Evaluation Plan Final Report, 2006–2010

pdf Emerging Issues Regarding Non-Native Species for Aquaculture
By:

Discusses pathogens and parasites, genetic alterations, and genetically modified organisms. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.

pdf Nutrient Management Conservation Practice Standard
By:

Nutrient Management is defined as the management of the 4R's of Nutrient Management:Right amount (rate), Right source, Right placement (method of application), Right timing of commercial fertilizers, manure, soil amendments, and organic by-products to agricultural landscapes as a source of plant nutrients while protecting local air, soil and water quality.

pdf Aeration

The importance of aeration in aquaculture and various methods how to. The Southern Regional Aquaculture Center also lists all their available factsheets online.

pdf Catfish Farmer's Handbook from MSU

This 35-page extensive resource “gives the basic information new catfish farmers need to get through their first production season with minimum problems.

 Farm Income Opportunities

   
Articles on Farm Income Opportunities
pdf Fee Fishing: An Introduction
By:

The basic types of operations and associated business considerations. A list of all Southern Regional Aquaculture Center factsheets (more than 150) are available at https://srac.t ...

pdf Fee Fishing: Location, Site Development and Other Considerations
By:

Discusses clientele, permitting, advertising, location, design and security, water source, concessions, time of operations, signs, and safety and liability.& ...

AgProfit™

AgProfit™ is a computer program designed to assist agricultural producers make long-run decisions when implementing technologies to a specific crop or analyzing cropping systems. AgProfit™ estimates machinery, labor, and production input costs as well as fruit size, grade, and total yield for calculating returns for crops with multiple establishment and production years. The program allows you to inflate specific return and input cost items over time to analyze the net present value, internal rate of return, and financial feasibility when implementing a particular technology, making minor changes to returns or input costs, or comparing cropping systems.

AgProfit™ is free to use and requires users to register with the AgTools website and obtain a license.

View the AgProfit™ presentation

UPDATE:

The AgTools™ web site is currently unavailable. If you are requesting a AgProfit™, AgLease™, or AgFinance™ program, a license file, or need other assistance please contact Clark Seavert, clark.seavert@oregonstate.edu.

The new online program AgBiz Logic™ - BASIC will replace the AgTools™ suite of software programs. This exciting new program will be released about September 1, 2015. You can track the progress of the AgBiz Logic™ - BASIC program by following us on Facebook or Twitter.

pdf Taking the First Step: Farm and Ranch Alternative Enterprise and Agritourism Resource Evaluation Guide
By:

This publication was prepared in response to requests from local advisors, farmers, and ranchers for a simple guide to the first step in identifying alternative income-producing agricultural enterprises and agritourism opportunities.

What are Food Hubs
By:

A Food Hub is a business or organization that actively manages the aggregation, distribution, and marketing of course-identified food products primarily from local and regional producers to strengthen their ability to satisfy wholesale, retail, and institutional demand.

pdf The Regional Food Hub Resource Guide
By:

The guide is an extensive collection of information and resources, providing background on everything needed to develop or participate in a regional food hub.

Farmer’s Markets

Farmers' markets are one of the oldest forms of direct marketing by small farmers.

Community Supported Agriculture: What It is and Where to Find It

Community-supported agriculture (CSA) is the practice of focusing on the local production of high quality foods with the support of a consumer group that is willing to fund a whole season's budget in order to get quality foods.

pdf Southern Organic Resource Guide: A Reference Handbook of Organic Resources in the South
By:

Includes: Certification Agencies • Educational and Outreach Resources • Certified Organic Operations • Suppliers of Inputs fo ...

Grasslands and Carbon: Processes and Trends
By:

Rebecca McCulley of the University of Kentucky, Dept. of Plant & Soil Sciences presents this video short course on Grasslands, which make up 30% of the U.S ...

pdf Guide to Environmental Markets for Farmers and Ranchers
By:

The Guide to Environmental Markets for Farmers and Ranchers, produced by the American Farmland Trust (AFT), provides an overview of available market opportunities for environmental credits and services, how farmers and ranchers can get involved in them, and ways to encourage their continued growth.

pdf Regional Food Hubs: Linking Producers to new markets
By:

This presentation illustrates what the core components of food hubs are; provides examples of  successful food hubs, one urban - La Montanita Co-op Food Market in New Mexico, and one rural - Appalachian Sustainable Development in Virginia; describes the lessons learned to date about coordinating successful food hubs; maps existing and potential food hubs; and, finally, gives the Know Your Farmer, Know Your Food Regional Food Hub Subcommittees work plan for the future.

pdf Selling at Farmers Markets
By:

Ideas and information to make your venture a success.

Rural Bounty

Explore North America's Rural Bounty

Discover the rich bounty of farm fresh fruits and vegetables, outdoor activities, and family fun that our rural countryside has to offer!

  • Daytrip or Vacation to a Farm or Ranch
  • Pick Your Own-Fruits, Pumpkins, Trees
  • Discover Charming Countryside Wineries
  • Challenge Your Hunting & Outdoor Skills

In the U.S. and Canada, there are approximately 65,000 farms and ranches that invite the public to visit, and more and more are becoming members on the Rural Bounty website. We invite you to come back often to plan relaxing day trips, or weeks away, enjoying the Rural Bounty of North America.  Visit website »

 

Farm Income Opportunities Organizations & Professionals
There are 713 resources serving Pines Region in the following categories:
map itMap of Farm Income Opportunities Organizations & Professionals serving Pines Region
Agritourism
Aaron Cotton Company Museum
- Clarksdale, MS
Adkins Farms
Charlotte & Gary Adkins - Booneville, MS
Aspen Bay Candles
- Starkville, MS
Blue River Farms & Nursery
Greg Saulters - Mt. Olive, MS
Blue Tara Organic Blueberry Farm
- Poplarville, MS
Bluejack Ridge Ranch
Christi or Darren Harris - Poplarville, MS
Bowie's Tavern
- Natchez, MS
Brownlee Farms
Brooks Brownlee - Red Banks, MS
Brussel’s Bonsai Nursery, LLC
Brussel Martin - Owner - Olive Branch, MS
Burton's Sugar Farm
Jeannie Burton - Michigan City, MS
Catfish Capitol Visitor's Center and Museum
Steve Anderson - Belzoni, MS
Causeyville General Store
- Meridian, MS
Cedar Hills Farm
Mike and Martha Foster - Hernando, MS
Christmas Memories Tree Farm
Terry and Sherry Pigot - Magnolia, MS
Circle Y Equestrian Center
Sheryl Yancey - Corinth, MS
Country Girl Creamery
Butch Smith - Lumberton, MS
Delta Conservation Demonstration Center
Hiram Boone - Greenville, MS
Delta Pecan Orchard
- Indianola, MS
Dockery Farms Foundation
Bill Lester - Executive Director - Cleveland, MS
Farmer Jim's Pumpkin Patch & Corn Maze
Jim & Lynn Newman - Rolling Fork, MS
Field of Dreams Daylilly Farm
Ramona George - Corinth, MS
Freedom Hills Christmas Tree Farm
Katelyn Nichols - Hernando, MS
Frogmore Plantation & Gins
- Frogmore, LA
Fulmers General Store-Mississippi Pecan Festival
- Beaumont, MS
Gourd Gracious
Ray Davis - Collinsville, MS
Green Market at the Corinth Depot
- Corinth, MS
Hilltop Peach Farm
Gerald Essary - Corinth, MS
Hip Boot Farms-Penns Brandon
- Pelahatchie, MS
Holley Farm
Jan Holley - Fulton, MS
Hope Fruit & Berry Farm
- Morton, MS
Hopson Plantation
James and Cathy Butler - Clarksdale, MS
Indian Springs Farmer Association, AAL
Melvin E. Jones - General Manager - Petal, MS
Johnson Gladiolus Farm
Edith or Quitman Johnson - Rienzi, MS
Kidz Kountry Petting Zoo
- Southaven, MS
Landrum's Homestead & Village
Anne & Tom Landrum - Laurel, MS
Lazy Acres Plantation
Michael & Cathy May - Chunky, MS
Lazy Magnolia Brewing Company
- Kiln, MS
Little Creek Ranch
Harold Little - Glen, MS
Mama's Dream World
Carol Mohamed Ivy - Curator - Belzoni, MS
Maritime & Seafood Industry Museum
Robin David - Biloxi, MS
Mathis Peaches and Produce LLC
- Meridian, MS
McKenna Ranch
Steve, Betty, or Mark McKenna - Pachuta, MS
Mendenhall Grocery & Grain
- Mendenhall, MS
Mississippi Agriculture & Forestry Museum
Aaron Rodgers - Director - Jackson, MS
Mississippi Farmer's Market
Frank Malta - Manager - Jackson, MS
Mitchell Farms
Dennis and Nelda Spell Mitchell - Collins, MS
Nesbit Blueberry Farm
Pat and George Traicoff - Nesbit, MS
Nichols-Boyd Pumpkin Patch & Tree Farm
A.B. Nichols - Brandon, MS
Old Country Store
- Lorman, MS
Old South Winery
Galbreath Family - Natchez, MS
Ole Country Bakery
Les and Sheila Decker - Brooksville, MS
Oliver Alpaca Farm
Jane Oliver - Greenville, MS
Oren Dunn City Museum
Rae Mathis Guess - Museum Curator - Tupelo, MS
Our Family Farm LLC
- Olive Branch, MS
Paw Paw's Christmas Tree Farm
Mike Jones - Chatham, MS
Peeples Pecan Company
J.L. Peeples - Starkville, MS
Phillips Grocery
James Thomas - Holly Springs, MS
Pine Mountain Tree Farm
- Walnut, MS
Pine Valley Farm
- Laurel, MS
Pond Store
Elizabeth Chaffin - Woodville, MS
Pope Company General Store
James B. Pope, President - Collins, MS
Private John Allen National Fish Hatchery
Ricky Campbell - Hatchery Manager - Tupelo, MS
Pumpkin Patch Farms
- Blue Mountain, MS
Reese Orchard
David Reese - Starkville, MS
Roger's Basketry
Marilyn Diehl - Mt. Olive, MS
Rosemont Plantation
- Woodville, MS
Sciple's Water Mill
Kemper County Chamber of Commerce - DeKalb, MS
Seward Farms
Harry “Bud” Seward and Steve Seward - Lucedale, MS
Seward Farms
- Lucedale, MS
Simmons' Pumpkin Patch
Peggy Simmons - Belzoni, MS
Simmons-Wright General Store
Free - Kewanee, MS
Southern Promiseland Farm
Maurice and Stacey Necaise - Kiln, MS
Sweet Potato Sweets
Daphna Cook/ Judy Holder - Vardaman, MS
The Apron Museum at Pineslab Shop, LLC
Carolyn Terry - Iuka, MS
The Blueberry Patch
Garvin Phillips - Corinth, MS
The Museum of the Mississippi Delta (formerly Cottonlandia Museum)
Cheryl Taylor Thornhill - Executive Director - Greenwood, MS
The North Mississippi Fish Hatchery Visitor Education Center
Jessie Gurner - Enid, MS
The Southern Christmas Tree Association
Michael Buchart - Executive Secretary - Baton Rouge, LA
Thomley's Santa Forest & Gift Shop
Mamie Thomley - Hattiesburg, MS
Triple N Ranch Birding and Wildlife Viewing
Bobby Nored - Greenwood, MS
Tunica RiverPark
Tunica RiverPark - Tunica, MS
Tuscumbia Gardens
McCoy Phillips - Corinth, MS
USM - All American Rose Garden
- Hattiesburg, MS
Waverley Plantation Mansion
Robert Snow - West Point, MS
Whittington & Summer Farms
- Greenwood, MS
Williams Brothers Store
Jane Crosswhite / Sid Williams - Philadelphia, MS
Wise Farms
- Pontotoc, MS
Wise Farms Corn Maze
Stanley and Shelaine Wise - Pontotoc, MS
Wister Gardens
Lynn Howard - Director of Gardens - Belzoni, MS
Yazoo County Agricultural Tours
Yazoo County CVB - Yazoo City, MS
Conservation Credit Markets
Blue Source
Jessica Stalberger - Office Manager - Murray, UT
Bradley Raffle
Conservation Capital - CEO - Eugene, OR
Dave Gibson
IFC/World Bank - Senior Environmental Risk Specialist - Warrenton, VA
Eco-Asset Solutions & Innovations LLC
William Coleman - Co-Founder & CEO - Redwood City, CA
Ecosystem Economics LLC
- Bend, OR
Marstel-Day, LLC
- Fredericksburg, VA
National Mitigation Banking Association
- Washington, DC
Resource Environmental Solutions, LLC
Ross Guidry - Region Land Manager - Lafayette, LA
Tax Credit Connection, Inc.
Ariel Steele, Owner - Longmont, CO
Conservation Districts
Attala County Conservation District
Michelle Salers - District Clerk - Kosciusko, MS
Chickasaw County SWCD
Deborah Carnathan - District Conservationist - Houston, MS
Choctaw County Soil & Water Conservation District
Judy Briggs - District Coordinator - Ackerman, MS
Clarke County Conservation District
Amos Chandler - Soil Conservation Technician - Quitman, MS
Clay County Conservation District
John Calvin Boyd - Soil Conservationist - West Point, MS
Jasper County SWCD
Regina Parker - District Clerk - Bay Springs, MS
Kemper County Conservation District
Dwight Jackson - Soil Conservationist - DeKalb, MS
Lauderdale County SWCD
Kelvin Jackson - District Conservationist - Meridian, MS
Leake County SWCD
Priscilla Williamson - District Conservationist - Carthage, MS
Lowndes County SWCD
Wallace Cade - District Conservationist - Columbus, MS
Monroe County SWCD
Steve Holman - District Conservationist - Aberdeen, MS
Montgomery County SWCD
Vicky Beardain - District Clerk - Winona, MS
Neshoba County Conservation District
Erica Fortenberry - District Clerk - Philadelphia, MS
Newton County SWCD
Versie (Beth) Davis - District Clerk - Decatur, MS
Noxubee County Conservation District
Jeffery Fortenberry - Soil Conservation Technician - Macon, MS
Oktibbeha County Conservation District
Kayla Neal - District Clerk - Starkville, MS
Scott County SWCD
Joseph Addy - District Conservationist - Forest, MS
Smith County SWCD
Nathan Tadlock - District Conservationist - Raleigh, MS
Webster County SWCD
Michael Edwards - Soil Conservation Technician - Eupora, MS
Winston County Conservation District
Kim Eaves - District Clerk - Louisville, MS
Cooperative Extension
Alcorn State University Extension Program
- Alcorn State, MS
Attala County Extension Office
Dr. Ernie Flint, Jr. - Area Extension Agent IV - Kosciusko, MS
Chickasaw County Extension Office
Mr. Scott Cagle - County Extension Director II - Houston, MS
Choctaw County Extension Office
Ms. Janice K. Ballard - Office Associate - Ackerman, MS
Clarke County Extension Office
Mr. Roy D. Higdon, III - Area Extension Agent IV - Quitman, MS
Clay County Extension Office
Ms. Donna Cliett - County Extension Director III - West Point, MS
Jasper County Extension Office
Mr. Tommy Bishop - County Extension Director III - Bay Springs, MS
Kemper County Extension Office
Ms. Ruby D. Rankin - County Extension Director IV - DeKalb, MS
Lauderdale County Extension Office
Ms. Patty Swearingen - County Extension Director III - Meridian, MS
Leake County Extension Office
Ms. Tammy G. East - County Extension Director III - Carthage, MS
Lowndes County Extension Office
Dr. Jeff Wilson - Area Extension Agent III - Columbus, MS
Mississippi State University Extension Service
Dr. Joe Street - Associate Director - Starkville, MS
Monroe County Extension Office
Mr. BJ McClenton - County Extension Director I - Aberdeen, MS
Montgomery County Extension Office
Ms. Amy B. Ware - County Extension Director III - Winona, MS
Neshoba County Extension Office
Mr. Harvin Hudson - County Extension Director IV - Philadelphia, MS
Newton County Extension Office
Ms. Leanne Wagner McGee - Extension Agent I - Decatur, MS
North Mississippi Research and Extension Center
Dr. Jane Parish - Professor and Head - Verona, MS
Noxubee County Extension Office
Dr. Dennis B. Reginelli - Area Extension Agent IV - Macon, MS
Oktibbeha County Extension Office
Ms. Julie Broussard White - County Extension Director II - Starkville, MS
Scott County Extension Office
Ms. Anita L. Webb - County Extension Director III - Forest, MS
Smith County Extension Office
Mr. Jeremy B. Maness - County Extension Director II - Raleigh, MS
The Delta Research and Extension Center
Dr. Steve Martin - DREC Head - Stoneville, MS
Webster County Extension Office
Ms. Lisa Stewart - County Extension Director IV - Eupora, MS
Winston County Extension Office
Mr. Mike Skipper - County Extension Director III - Louisville, MS
Department of Interior - Fish and Wildlife Service Programs
Aquatic Nuisance Species (ANS) Task Force
Susan Mangin - Executive Secretary, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Arlington, VA
Candidate Conservation Agreement with Assurances
US Fish and Wildlife Service
Candidate Conservation Program
US Fish and Wildlife Service
Emergency Stabilization - Burned Area Rehabiliation
Erv Gasser - DOI National Interagency BAER Team Leader - Seattle, WA
Fire on the Forty
Scott Edwards - Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks - Mississippi State, MS
Fish Passage Program - Southeast Region
Walter “Tripp” Boltin - Fish Biologist - Wadmalaw Island, SC
Gulf Coastal Plains and Ozarks Landscape Conservation Cooperative
Greg Wathen - LCC Coordinator - Nashville, TN
Habitat Conservation Plans
US Fish and Wildlife Service
Landowner Incentive Program
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Migratory Bird Program
Brad Bortner, Division Chief - Division of Migratory Bird Management - Falls Church, VA
Mississippi Flyway
Houston Havens - Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries, & Parks - Jackson, MS
Mississippi Interstate Cooperative Resource Association
Greg Conover - MICRA Coordinator, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Marion, IL
National Fish Passage Program
Susan Wells - National Fish Passage Coordinator - Falls Church, VA
Neotropical Migratory Bird Conservation Act Grants Program
Guy Foulks - NMBCA Program Coordinator - Falls Church, VA
North American Wetlands Conservation Act Grants Program
U.S. Department of the Interior - Arlington, VA
North American Wetlands Conservation Act Small Grants Program
Rodecia Mcknight - Small Grants Program Coordinator - Falls Church, VA
North American Wetlands Conservation Act Standard Grants Program
Stacy Sanchez - U.S. Standard Grants Program Proposal Coordinator - Falls Church, VA
Pacific Islands Climate Change Cooperative
Deanna Spooner - PICCC Coordinator - Honolulu, HI
Partners For Fish And Wildlife Program - National
See Description
Partners for Fish and Wildlife Program in Mississippi
Jeffrey Lee - State Coordinator, Ecological Services - Jackson, MS
Plains & Prairie Potholes Landscape Conservation Cooperative
Rick Nelson - LCC CoordinatorND
Red-cockaded Woodpecker Safe Harbor Program
Will McDearman - Red-cockaded Woodpecker Recovery Coordinator - Jackson, MS
Safe Harbor Agreements
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service Coastal Program
- Arlington , VA
U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service Ecological Services Field Office
- Jackson, MS
Wildland Fire Information and Technology (WFIT)
Forests and RangelandsTX
Working Lands for Wildlife
USDA - NRCS - Washington, DC
Ecotourism
Alligator Pond Hiking Trail
Yazoo National Wildlife Refuge - Hollandale, MS
Badlands Mountain Biking Trail
De Soto National Forest - De Soto Ranger District - Wiggins, MS
Baker's Pond Hiking Trail
U.S. Forest Service & Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries, and Parks - Holly Springs, MS
Bay-Waveland Beach Trail
Hancock Chamber of Commerce - Bay St Louis, MS
Bayou La Croix Preserve
MS Department of Marine Resources - Biloxi, MS
Bayou Portage Preserve
MS Department of Marine Resources - Biloxi, MS
Beaver Dam Hiking Trail
Sam D. Hamilton Noxubee National Wildlife Refuge - Brooksville, MS
Bellefontaine Marsh Preserve
MS Department of Marine Resources - Biloxi, MS
Bethel Mountain Biking Trail
De Soto National Forest - Wiggins, MS
Bienville National Forest
- Forest, MS
Bienville Wildlife Management Area
Clayton Lott - Manager - Morton, MS
Big Creek Water Park
- Soso, MS
Biloxi Bay Charter LLC
- Biloxi, MS
Biloxi River Marshes Preserve
MS Department of Marine Resources - Biloxi, MS
Biloxi Schooners
- Biloxi, MS
Biloxi Shrimping Trip
- Biloxi, MS
Black Creek Canoe Rental
- Brooklyn, MS
Black Creek National Scenic River Birding & Wildlife Viewing
DeSoto National Forest, DeSoto Ranger District - Wiggins, MS
Black Creek National Wilderness Hiking Trail
De Soto Ranger District - Wiggins, MS
Black Prairie Wildlife Management Area
Lamar Simmons - Manager - Brooksville, MS
Blue Bluff Campground and Recreation Area
- Aberdeen, MS
Blue Bluff Recreation and Birding & Wildlife Viewing Area
- Aberdeen, MS
Blue Lake Interpretive Trail
- Rolling Fork, MS
Bluff Lake Boardwalk Hiking Trail
Sam D. Hamilton Noxubee National Wildlife Refuge - Brooksville, MS
Bogue Chitto Choo Choo Canoe Rental
- McComb, MS
Bogue Chitto National Wildlife Refuge
Southeast Louisiana Wildlife Refuges Complex - Lacombe, LA
Bonita Lake Horseback Riding Trail
Meridian/Lauderdale County Tourism Bureau - Meridian, MS
Bonita Lakes Mountain Biking Trail
Meridian/Lauderdale County Tourism Bureau - Meridian, MS
Briar Patch Mountain Biking Trail
De Soto National Forest - Wiggins, MS
Brushy Creek Horse Trail
- Meadville, MS
Brushy Creek Ranch
- Gloster, MS
Burning Sunshine Mountain Biking Trail
Tupelo Convention & Visitors Bureau - Tupelo, MS
Calhoun County Wildlife Management Area
Donnie Cain - Manager - Calhoun City, MS
Camp Topisaw
- Summit, MS
Canal Section Wildlife Management Area
Clark Adams - Manager - Fulton, MS
Caney Creek Wildlife Management Area - Mississippi
Mike Hayman - Forest, MS
Canoe and Trail Outpost - Sweetwater Canoe and Tubing
- Tylertown, MS
Caston Creek Wildlife Management Area
Andrew Smith - Manager - Meadville, MS
Cat Island Preserve
MS Department of Marine Resources - Biloxi, MS
Cattail Lodge Outfitters
- Pickens, MS
Charles Ray Nix Wildlife Management Area
Jon Duncan - Manager - Sardis, MS
Charlie Capps Wildlife Management Area
Roger Tankesly - Manager - Rosedale, MS
Chautauqua Park Birding & Wildlife Viewing & Tree Top Hiking Trail
City of Crystal Springs, Mississippi Parks and Recreation Department - Crystal Springs, MS
Chewalla Lake Hiking Trails
Holly Springs National Forest Office - Holly Springs, MS
Chickasaw Wildlife Management Area
Matt Gray & Doug Swords - Managers - Houston, MS
Chickasawhay Wildlife Management Area
Ronnie Hurst & Jay Landrum - Managers - Laurel, MS
Choctaw Lake Recreation Area Trails
- Ackerman, MS
Choctaw Wildlife Management Area
Wayne Gordon - Manager - Ackerman, MS
Church Hill Loop Touring Biking Trail
Natchez CVB - Natchez, MS
Clark Creek Nature Area
MDWFP - Woodville, MS
Clarkco State Park
- Quitman, MS
Clarkco State Park Mountain Biking Trail
Darrell Lanig - Quitman, MS
Coldwater River Hiking Trails
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers - Coldwater, MS
Cooper's Ferry Park
Martha Watts - Monticello, MS
Copiah County Wildlife Management Area
Med Palmer - Manager - Hazlehurst, MS
Corinth Civil War Hiking-Biking Trails
Corinth Area Convention & Visitors Bureau - Corinth, MS
Couch Mountain Biking Trail
De Soto National Forest - Wiggins, MS
Crosby Arboretum
Patricia Drackett - Director - Picayune, MS
Cypress Swamp Birding & Wildlife Viewing Area
Natchez Trace Parkway Visitor Center - Tupelo, MS
D'Lo Water Park
Pearl River Basin Development District - D'Lo, MS
Da Beach House
Colleen Read - Gulfport, MS
Dahomey National Wildlife Refuge
Alejandro Galvan - Refuge Manager - Boyle, MS
Davis Bayou Preserve
MS Department of Marine Resources - Ocean Springs, MS
De Soto National Forest Birding and Wildlife Viewing
De Soto National Forest Office - Wiggins, MS
Deer Island Preserve
MS Department of Marine Resources - Biloxi, MS
Delta National Forest Birding & Wildlife Viewing
Delta Ranger District - Rolling Fork, MS
Delta National Forest Mountain Biking Trails
Delta Ranger District - Rolling Fork, MS
Divide Section Wildlife Management Area
Tim Ryan & David Overby - Managers - Iuka, MS
Dry Creek Water Park
- Mt. Olive, MS
Dunn's Falls Hiking Trail
Dunn's Falls Waterpark Office - Enterprise, MS
Dunn's Falls Water Park
Pat Harrison Waterway - Enterprise, MS
Eagle Lake Lodge & Outfitters
Tim Carpenter - Vicksburg, MS
Eco-Tours of South Mississippi
- Gautier, MS
Escatawpa River Marsh Preserve
MS Department of Marine Resources - Biloxi, MS
Esperanza Outdoors
Cameron Dinkins - Glen Allen, MS
Fitch Farms Galena Plantation
Judy Daniels - Holly Springs, MS
Flint Creek Water Park
- Wiggins, MS
Flint Creek Water Park
- Wiggins, MS
Friendship II Houseboat
Lynn Angelo - Ridgeland, MS
Fruit Loop Biking Trail
Pontotoc Chamber of Commerce - Pontotoc, MS
Galena Plantation
Fitch Farms - Holly Springs, MS
Gator's Tube Rental
- McComb, MS
George P. Cossar State Park
- Oakland, MS
Grand Bay National Wildlife Refuge
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Moss Point, MS
Grand Bay Savanna Preserve
MS Department of Marine Resources - Biloxi, MS
Grand Bayou Preserve
MS Department of Marine Resources - Moss Point, MS
Graveline Bay Preserve
MS Department of Marine Resources - Biloxi, MS
Graveline Bayou Coastal Preserve Birding & Wildlife Viewing Area
Mississippi Department of Marine Resources - Pascagoula, MS
Gulf Coast Gator Ranch & Airboat Swamp Tours
- Moss Point, MS
Gulf Islands National Seashore Park Birding & Wildlife Viewing Area
- Ocean Springs, MS
Hancock County Marshes Preserve
MS Department of Marine Resources - Biloxi, MS
Harrell Prairie Hill Botanical Area
- Forest, MS
Harriswood Plantation
- Pond, MS
Hell Creek Wildlife Management Area
Steve Coleman & Jack Griffin - New Albany, MS
Hickory Hills Hunting Preserve
Shannon Adams - Hermanville, MS
Hillside National Wildlife Refuge
- Cruger, MS
Holt Collier National Wildlife Refuge
- Darlove, MS
Homochitto National Forest
Homochitto National Forest Office - Meadville, MS
Horn Island Preserve
MS Department of Marine Resources - Biloxi, MS
Howard Miller Wildlife Management Area
Bryan Williamson - Manager - Rolling Fork, MS
Hugh White State Park
- Grenada, MS
Hugh White State Park Hiking Trail System
Hugh White State Park Office - Grenada, MS
J. P. Coleman State Park
- Iuka, MS
John Bell Williams Wildlife Management Area
Michael Cleveland - Manager - Booneville, MS
John W. Starr Wildlife Management Area
Lamar Simmons - Manager - Starkville, MS
Jourdan River Preserve
MS Department of Marine Resources - Biloxi, MS
Lake George Wildlife Management Area
Roger Tankesly - Manager - Holly Bluff, MS
Lake Jeff Davis
Richard Hathorn - Manager - Prentiss, MS
Lake Lincoln State Park
- Wesson, MS
Leaf Wilderness Area
Desoto Ranger District - Wiggins, MS
LeFleur's Bluff State Park
- Jackson, MS
LeFlore Hiking Trail System
Malmaison Wildlife Management Area Office - Holcomb, MS
Leroy Percy State Park Birding & Wildlife Viewing
State Parks - Hollandale, MS
Leroy Percy Wildlife Management Area
Roger Tankesly - Manager - Hollandale, MS
Linden Plantation Gardens
Bryan & Joy Brabston - Vicksburg, MS
Little Biloxi Wildlife Management Area
- McHenry, MS
Little Black Creek Campground & Park
Paul, Jane and Jordan Nettles - Owners - Lumberton, MS
Little Sunflower River
Delta Ranger District - Rolling Fork, MS
Live Oaks Bicycle Route
Ocean Springs Chamber of Commerce - Ocean Springs, MS
Longleaf Trace
Herlon Pierce - Hattiesburg, MS
Lost Bluff Hiking Trail
- Grenada, MS
Magnolia Hiking Trail
St. Catherine Creek National Wildlife Refuge - Sibley, MS
Mahannah Wildlife Management Area Birding & Wildlife Viewing
- Jackson, MS
Mallard Manor
- Drew, MS
Malmaison Wildlife Management Area and Greentree Waterfowl Area
Malmaison Wildlife Management Area and Greentree Waterfowl Area - Holcomb, MS
Marion County Wildlife Management Area
- Columbia, MS
Mason Creek Wildlife Management Area
Ronnie Hurst and Jay Landrum - Managers - Laurel, MS
Maynor Creek Water Park
- Waynesboro, MS
McCoy's River & Marsh Tours
Benny D. McCoy - Moss Point, MS
McIntyre Scatters
- Holcomb, MS
McKenna Ranch Outfitters
Steve, Betty, or Mark McKenna - Pachuta, MS
Meadow View Farm Bed & Breakfast
Julie Brumley - Innkeeper - Hernando, MS
Mississippi Bicycle and Pedestrian Program
Lindsey Netherland - Bicycle & Pedestrian Coordinator - Jackson, MS
Mississippi Museum of Natural Science
- Jackson, MS
Mississippi Petrified Forest Campground
- Flora, MS
Mississippi Sandhill Crane National Wildlife Refuge
Administrative Office and Visitor Center - Gautier, MS
Mississippi State University Museums & Galleries
- Mississippi State, MS
Morgan Hill Overlook and Prairie Trail
Sam D. Hamilton Noxubee National Wildlife Refuge - Brooksville, MS
Muscadine Farms Wildlife Management Area
Jerry Woods - Manager - Greenville, MS
Nanih Waiya Wildlife Management Area
Andrew Arnett - Manager - Noxapater, MS
Natchez State Park
- Natchez, MS
Natchez Trace National Scenic Horse Trail - Ridgeland
Natchez Trace National Scenic Horse Trail - Ridgeland, MS
Natchez Trace National Scenic Horse Trail - Rocky Springs
Natchez Trace Parkway - Port Gibson, MS
Natchez Trace National Scenic Horse Trail - Tupelo
- Tupelo, MS
Natchez Trace Parkway Scenic Biking Trail
- Tupelo, MS
Natchez Trace Scenic Hiking Trails
- Tupelo, MS
North Cypress Non-Motorized Trail
Holly Springs Ranger District - Oxford, MS
North Fork Hunting Lodge, LLC
- McLain, MS
North Star Sailing Charters
Captain Jim King - Owner - Gulfport, MS
Noxubee Hills Trail
Tombigbee National Forest Office - Ackerman, MS
O'Keefe Wiildlife Management Area
Roger Tankesly - Manager - Lambert, MS
Ocean Springs Inner Harbor Birding & Wildlife Viewing
Ocean Springs Chamber of Commerce - Ocean Springs, MS
Okatibbee Creek Water Park
- Meridian, MS
Okatibbee Lake
USACE - Collinsville, MS
Okatoma Outdoor Post & Canoe Rental
- Seminary, MS
Okhissa Lake Recreation Area
Homochitto Ranger District - Meadville, MS
Old Fort Bayou Preserve
MS Department of Marine Resources - Biloxi, MS
Old River Wildlife Management Area
- Poplarville , MS
Panther Swamp National Wildlife Refuge
- Yazoo City, MS
Pascagoula River Audubon Center
- Moss Point, MS
Pascagoula River Marsh Preserve
MS Department of Marine Resources - Biloxi, MS
Paul B. Johnson State Park
- Hattiesburg, MS
Pearl River Waterfowl Refuge and Wildlife Management Area Birding & Wildlife Viewing
- Jackson, MS
Pelican Landing to Waterfront Park Birding & Wildlife Viewing Area
City of Moss Point - Moss Point, MS
Percy Quin State Park
Mississippi Wildlife, Fisheries, & Parks - McComb, MS
Petit Bois Island Preserve
MS Department of Marine Resources - Biloxi, MS
Pipes Lake Recreation Area
- Meadville, MS
Plymouth Bluff Environmental Center
Dave Haffly - Director of Plymouth Bluff - Columbus, MS
Quapaw Canoe Company
John Ruskey - Founder - Clarksdale, MS
Rainwater Observatory and Planetarium
Jim Hill, Rainwater Observatory & Planetarium - French Camp, MS
Red Creek Wildlife Management Area
Doyle Bond - Manager - Wiggins, MS
Red Wolf Wilderness Adventures
- Brooklyn, MS
Ridgeland Multi-Use Biking/Hiking Trail
- Ridgeland, MS
River Gator
John Ruskey - Owner Quapaw Canoe Company - Clarksdale, MS
Rock-N-Reel Charters
Captain Louis Necaise - Ocean Springs, MS
Rocky Springs Hiking/Horseback Riding Trail
Natchez Trace Parkway Visitors Center - Port Gibson, MS
Roosevelt State Park
- Morton, MS
Ross Barnett Reservoir
Pearl River Valley Water Supply District - Ridgeland, MS
Round Island Preserve
MS Department of Marine Resources - Biloxi, MS
Ryals Canoe and Tube Rental
Ronnie Perry - McComb, MS
Sam D. Hamilton Noxubee National Wildlife Refuge
- Brooksville, MS
Sandy Creek Wildlife Management Area
Mark Reid - Manager - Natchez, MS
Sardis Lake
USACE - Sardis, MS
Sardis Waterfowl Wildlife Management Area
Josh Nunley - Manager - Oxford, MS
Scattertown Trail
Sam D. Hamilton Noxubee National Wildlife Refuge - Brooksville, MS
Seminary Canoe Rental
- Seminary, MS
Shepard State Park
- Gautier, MS
Ship Island Excursions
- Gulfport, MS
Ship Island Preserve
MS Department of Marine Resources - Biloxi, MS
Shipland Wildlife Management Area Birding & Wildlife Viewing
Area Manager - Rolling Fork, MS
Shockaloe Horse Trail
Bienville Ranger District - Forest, MS
Shockaloe National Recreation Trail
- Forest, MS
Sky Lake Wildlife Management Area
Roger Tankesly - Manager - Belzoni, MS
South Bethel Mountain Biking Trail
De Soto National Forest - De Soto Ranger District - Wiggins, MS
South Coast Paddling Company
Melissa Johnson - Ocean Springs, MS
South Mississippi Canoe Rental
Pat or Terry Gibbs - Brooklyn, MS
Southern Comfort Fishing Charters
Captain Michael Tillman - Long Beach, MS
Southern Stars RV & Cabins / Bait-n-Thangs Bait Shop
Mike and Darlene Jones - Owners - Chatham, MS
Southern Way Charters, Inc.
- Long Beach, MS
Spyglass Hill Trail
- Enid, MS
St. Catherine Creek National Wildlife Refuge Birding & Wildlife Viewing Area
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Sibley, MS
Stoneville Wildlife Management Area
Roger Tankesly - Manager - Leland, MS
Strawberry Plains Audubon Center
Strawberry Plains Audubon Center - Holly Springs, MS
Stuckey Bridge Canoe Rental
Pearl Smith - Enterprise, MS
Sunflower Wildlife Management Area
Bobby Hodnett - Manager - Rolling Fork, MS
Sweetwater Park and Canoe Renting
Sweetwater Park and Canoe Renting - Tylertown, MS
Tallahala Wildlife Management Area
Brian Gordon - Manager - Montrose, MS
Tallahatchie National Wildlife Refuge- Black Bayou Unit
- Grenada, MS
Tara Wildlife
Maggie Bryant - Founder - Vicksburg, MS
Thacker Mountain Lodge
Andy Soper - Oxford, MS
The Clear Springs Hiking Trail
Sardis Lake Field Office - Sardis, MS
The Faulkner/Rowan Oak Mountain Biking Trail
Oxford Tourism Council - Oxford, MS
The Tupelo Buffalo Park & Zoo
Dan Franklin - Tupelo, MS
Theodore A. Mars, Jr. Memorial Wildlife Refuge Wildlife Management Area
Josh Moree - Manager - Poplarville, MS
Theodore Roosevelt National Wildlife Refuge Complex
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Hollandale, MS
Thrill Seeker
Captain Jim Green - Gulfport, MS
Timberview Lodge, Inc.
Ike Hopper - Porterville, MS
Tishomingo County Color Driving Tour
Theresa Cutshall, Thishomingo County Tourism Council - Iuka, MS
Tishomingo State Park
State Parks or Terry Harp - Tishomingo, MS
Tishomingo State Park Birding & Wildlife Viewing Area
Tishomingo State Park Office - Tishomingo, MS
Tishomingo State Park Hiking Trails
State Parks - Tishomingo, MS
Tombigbee National Forest
- Ackerman, MS
Tombigbee State Park Birding & Wildlife Viewing
- Tupelo, MS
Trace State Park Horseback Riding Trail
Trace State Park Office - Belden, MS
Trace State Park Mountain Biking Trail
- Belden, MS
Trail of Big Trees Trail
Noxubee National Wildlife Refuge Office - Brooksville, MS
Trim Cane Wildlife Management Area
Wayne Gordon - Manager - Starkville, MS
Triple N Ranch Birding and Wildlife Viewing
Bobby Nored - Greenwood, MS
Tunica Queen Riverboat
Tunica Queen Riverboat - Tunica Resorts, MS
Tunica RiverPark
Tunica RiverPark - Tunica, MS
Tunica RiverPark Birding & Wildlife Viewing
Rita Wright - Tunica RiverPark - Tunica Resorts, MS
Tuscumbia Wildlife Management Area
Jimmy Drewery - Manager - Corinth, MS
Tux Creek Inn
- Biloxi, MS
Tuxachanie National Recreation Trail
DeS oto National Forest, De Soto Ranger District - Wiggins, MS
Tuxachanie Trail Birding & Wildlife Viewing
USDA Forest Service - Wiggins, MS
Twin Oaks Wildlife Management Area
Roger Tankesly - Manager - Rolling Fork, MS
Upper Sardis Wildlife Management Area
Bobby Young - Manager - Oxford, MS
Vicksburg National Military Park Biking Trail
Vicksburg National Military Park - Vicksburg, MS
Vicksburg National Military Park Birding & Wildlife Viewing
- Vicksburg, MS
Vicksburg National Military Park Hiking Trail System
- Vicksburg, MS
Wall Doxey State Park
Yes - Holly Springs, MS
Ward Bayou Wildlife Management Area Birding & Wildlife Viewing Area
Ward Bayou Wildlife Management Area Office - Vancleave, MS
Whynot Motorsports Park
Yes - Meridian, MS
Willows Sporting Clays and Hunting Center
Jay Moore - Willows Manager - Tunica Resorts, MS
Windsor Ruins Loop Touring Biking Trail
Natchez CVB - Natchez, MS
Witch Dance Hiking Trail
Tombigbee National Forest Office - Ackerman, MS
Witch Dance Horseback Riding Trail
Tombigbee National Forest Service Office - Ackerman, MS
Wolf River Canoe and Kayak - Natural Adventures Ltd
Joe Feil - Long Beach, MS
Wolf River Preserve
MS Department of Marine Resources - Biloxi, MS
Wolf River Wildlife Management Area
Ricky McDaniel - Manager - Poplarville, MS
Woodpecker Hiking Trail
Noxubee National Wildlife Refuge Office - Brooksville, MS
Yazoo National Wildlife Refuge Birding & Wildlife Viewing
- Hollandale, MS
Yockanookany Wildlife Management Area
Shannon Chunn - Manager - McCool, MS
Farm Ranch And Forest Retailers
AFM Land Sales, LLC
- Charlotte, NC
Andrew (Sponge) Palmer
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Angela Fisher Sills
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent (MS only) - Monroe, LA
Bryan Ashley
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Carlo Sciara, Jr.
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Charlie Paris
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Cobacha, LLC
Kurt Oriol - Director - New York, NY
CoBank
Robert B. Engel - Chief Executive Officer - Greenwood Village, CO
David Hawley
Mossy Oak Properties - Franchise Sales Associate - West Point, MS
David Johns
Mississippi Land Company - Hattiesburg, MS
Don Coleman
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Dow AgroSciences LLC
- Indianapolis, IN
Drew Manning
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Ed Justice
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Forest Safety Products
Forest Safety Products - Van Hornesville, NY
Gibson Realty & Land Company
- Mccomb, MS
Hunting Lease Network - Mississippi
- Omaha, NE
J.D. Johnson Realty & Investment, LLC
Jon-David Johnson - Broker - Madison, MS
Josh Price
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent/Forester - Monroe, LA
Keith Welch
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Lane LaBorde
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Larry Riley
RecLand Realty, LLC - Associate Broker - Monroe, LA
Mark Anderson
Mississippi Land Company - Hattiesburg, MS
Mark Lewis
Mississippi Land Company - Mayhew, MS
Matthew N. Walters
Walters Forestry Services/Mississippi Land Company - Mayhew, MS
Michael Daughdrill
Timberland Management Services, Inc. - Owner and Manager - Centreville, MS
Mississippi Land Company
- Hattiesburg, MS
Pat Porter
RecLand Realty, LLC - Broker - Monroe, LA
Paul Gonwa
The Overby Company - Broker Associate, Registered Forester - Jackson, MS
Paul Goodwin
Walsh Land Brokers, LLC - Broker - Ridgeland, MS
Reynolds Forestry Consulting & Real Estate, PLLC
Teddy Reynolds, B.S.F., R.F., S.R. - Magnolia, AR
Richton Tie & Timber
Richard Thoms - Newton Office - Newton, MS
Ronnie Garrett
RecLand Realty, LLC - Associate Broker - Monroe, LA
Sartain's Heritage Properties LLC
J. Parker Sartain - Broker - Madison, MS
Scott Lindsey
United Country-Gibson Realty & Land Company - Mccomb, MS
Southern Forestry Consultants, Inc.
- Bainbridge, GA
Stephan Tomlinson
Natural Resources Group, Inc. - Tuscumbia, AL
Thacker Mountain Lodge
Andy Soper - Oxford, MS
The Molpus Woodlands Group, LLC
- Jackson, MS
Timothy J. Carley
Mississippi Land Company - Hattiesburg, MS
Vidal Davis
Mississippi Land Company - Natchez, MS
Walley Forestry Consultants, Inc.
Jim Walley - General Manager/President - Ellisville, MS
Food Hubs and Farmers Markets
Federation of Southern Cooperatives Land Assistance Fund - Mississippi Office
Myra Bryant - Executive Director - Jackson, MS
Ocean Springs Fresh Market
Diane Claughton - Ocean Springs, MS
Grant Programs
Acorn Foundation
- Oakland, CA
Acres for America
Thomas E. Kelsch - Vice President, Gulf Environmental Benefit Fund - Washington, DC
Animal Protection Program
Melanie K. Anderson, Director - The Summerlee Foundation - Colorado Springs, CO
BoatUS Foundation Grassroots Grants
Alanna Keating - Alexandria, VA
Bring Back the Natives
Cara Rose - National Fish and Wildlife Foundation Western Partnership Office - Portland, OR
Celebrate Urban Birds
Cornell Lab of Ornithology - Ithaca, NY
Civil War Battlefield Acquisition Grants
Bill Conkle - Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation - Richmond, VA
Clean Water Act Section 319
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency - Washington, DC
Common Counsel Foundation
Laura Livoti - CEO - Oakland, CA
Conservation Partners Program
Eric Forward - Program Director, Central Region Working Lands - Bloomington, MN
Conservation Partners Program
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation - Todd Hogrefe - Washington, DC
Cooperative Endangered Species Conservation Fund Grants
Kelly Bibb or David Dell - Grant Program Contacts - Atlanta, GA
Cooperative Watershed Management Program
Bureau of Reclamation Office of Program & Policy Services - Denver, CO
Environmental Solutions for Communities
Carrie Clingan - Manager, Community-Based Conservation Programs - Washington, DC
Federation of Southern Cooperatives Land Assistance Fund - Mississippi Office
Myra Bryant - Executive Director - Jackson, MS
FishAmerica Foundation Conservation Grants
Ruth Jackson - Grants Manager - Alexandria, VA
Forestry on Indian Lands
U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Indian Affairs - Washington, DC
Fund-a-Farmer Project
Food Animal Concerns Trust - Chicago, IL
Keystone Initiatives
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation - Washington, DC
Mississippi River Program
Jennifer Frazier - Director - Marble Hill, MO
Mississippi SARE Program
Mark Crenshaw - SARE State Coordinator - Mississippi State, MS
Mitsubishi Corporation Foundation for the Americas (MCFA)
Yasuyuki Sugiura - President - New York, NY
National Wildlife Refuge Friends Group Grant Program
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation - Washington, DC
Organic Farming Research Foundation
Brise Tencer - Executive Director - Santa Cruz, CA
Pulling Together Initiative
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation - Washington, DC
ShadeFund
Marten Jenkins - President - Shepherdstown, WV
Southern Company Power of Flight
Suzanne Sessine - Program Director, Southern Coastal Programs - Washington, DC
Sustainable Agriculture Research & Education (SARE) Program
Rob Hedberg - SARE Director - Washington, DC
The Conservation Alliance
John Sterling - Executive Director - Bend, OR
The FruitGuys Community Fund
Chris Mittelstaedt - Founder and Project DirectorCA
The Fund for Wild Nature
Jeff Petersen, Esq. - Executive Director - Kelso, WA
The Summerlee Foundation
Lynne Starnes - Director of Administration - Dallas, TX
U.S. Department of Agriculture
- Washington, DC
U.S. Endowment for Forests and Communities Program
SFI and US Endowment for Forest and Communities Inc - Washington, DC
Value-Added Producer Grant Program
USDA Office of Rural Development
Voluntary Public Access and Habitat Incentives Program (VPA-HIP)
NRCS
Resource Conservation and Development Councils
Gulf of Mexico Fishery Management Council
Doug Gregory - Executive Director - Tampa, FL
Small Farm Resources
Associated Producers Inc. AAL
Clark Carter - General Manager - Rolling Fork, MS
Big Creek Gin Company
John B. Laney, Jr. - President - Lyon, MS
Clarke County Co-op AAL
David Lofton - General Manager - Quitman, MS
Clay County Cooperative AAL
John S. Elliott - General Manager - West Point, MS
Copiah County Cooperative
Phillip Vanlandingham - Manager - Hazlehurst, MS
Delta F.A.R.M
Trey Cooke - Executive Director - Stoneville, MS
DeSoto County Cooperative AAL
Larry Darnell - General Manager - Hernando, MS
Farm Credit Bank of Texas
- Austin, TX
Federation of Southern Cooperatives Land Assistance Fund - Mississippi Office
Myra Bryant - Executive Director - Jackson, MS
First South Farm Credit
Roger Chappell - President & CEO - Ridgeland, MS
George County Co-op AAL
Alex Lewis - General Manager - Lucedale, MS
Jasper Cooperative (AAL)
Joel K. Jones - General Manager - Stringer, MS
Madison County Co-op AAL
Ken Lewis - General Manager - Canton, MS
Magee Cooperative AAL
F. David Swalm - General Manager - Magee, MS
Minter City Gin Company Inc.
Clarke D. Bishop - President/General Manager - Minter City, MS
Mississippi Crop Improvement Association
Bennie C. Keith - General Manager - Mississippi State, MS
Mississippi Land Bank, ACA
- Senatobia, MS
Monroe County Cooperative AAL
David Hodges - General Manager - Aberdeen, MS
Neshoba County Cooperative AAL
Ricky Goldman - General Manager - Philadelphia, MS
Neshoba County Gin Association AAL
Willie Jackson - General Manager - Philadelphia, MS
Newton County Farm Supply Inc.
Margie Brown - General Manager - Newton, MS
Oktibbeha County Cooperative AAL
Dan H. Shipp - General Manager - Starkville, MS
Ranching For Profit School
Ranch Management Consultants, Inc. - Dave and Kathy Pratt - Fairfield, CA
Rankin County Cooperative AAL
Brad Peeples - Manager - Brandon, MS
Richard Gilmore
AgVisory - Charlton, MA
Southeast Mississippi Livestock AAL
Joe Johnson - General Manager - Hattiesburg, MS
Southern AgCredit
Joe Hayman - Chief Executive Officer - Ridgeland, MS
Southern AgCredit
Colleen Eljuri - Director/Loan Operations - Ridgeland, MS
Southern AgCredit
Amanda Donald - VP/ Branch Manager, Poplarville Branch Office - Poplarville, MS
Southern AgCredit
Brent Barry - AVP/Loan Officer, Hattiesburg Branch Office - Hattiesburg, MS
Southern AgCredit
Diana Majure - Loan Administrator, Newton Branch Office - Newton, MS
Southern AgCredit
Patsy Daniels - Loan Administrator, Greenville Branch Office - Greenville, MS
Southern AgCredit
Gary Blair - Relationship Manager/Branch Manager Brookhaven Branch Office - Brookhaven, MS
Southern AgCredit
Michelle Goodson - Loan Administrator, Grenada Branch Office - Grenada, MS
Southern AgCredit
Carol Ratliff - Loan Administrator, Greenwood Branch Office - Greenwood, MS
Southern AgCredit, ACA
Amanda Donald - VP/ Branch Manager, Lucedale Satellite Office - Lucedale, MS
Southern AgCredit, ACA
- Ridgeland, MS
Tallahatchie Farmers Supply Inc.
Billy Patterson - General Manager - Charleston, MS
Tate County Cooperative AAL
Tommy Dickerson - General Manager - Senatobia, MS
Tippah County Co-op AAL
Lloyd H. McClusky - General Manager - Ripley, MS
Tri-County Co-op AAL
Clyde Smith - Manager - Pickens, MS
State Funding / Technical Resources
Black Belt Prairie Restoration Initiative
John Gruchy - Jackson, MS
Deer Management Assistance Program
Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks - Jackson, MS
Fire on the Forty
Scott Edwards - Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks - Mississippi State, MS
Forest Health Program
Randy Chapin - District Forester, Southwest - Brookhaven, MS
Forest Resource Development Program
Brendix Glasgow - District Forester, Northeast - Tupelo, MS
GoodFires
Southern Group of State Foresters - Garner, NC
Gulf of Mexico Coastal Ocean Observing System
Barb Kirkpatrick - Executive Director - College Station, TX
MDWFP Waterfowl Program
Houston Havens - Migratory Game Bird Biologist - Jackson, MS
Mississippi Crop Improvement Association
Bennie C. Keith - General Manager - Mississippi State, MS
Mississippi Department of Agriculture and Commerce
- Jackson, MS
Mississippi Department of Marine Resources
- Biloxi, MS
Mississippi Forest Legacy Program
Jim Hancock - MSRF #1367, Grant Coordination Forester - Jackson, MS
Mississippi Forest Stewardship Program
Jack White - Forest Stewardship Coordinator - Bay Springs, MS
Mississippi Forestry Commission
Charlie W. Morgan, Jr. - State Forester - Jackson, MS
Mississippi Forestry Commission - Private Lands
- Jackson, MS
Mississippi Interstate Cooperative Resource Association
Greg Conover - MICRA Coordinator, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Marion, IL
Mississippi Landowner Incentive Program
MS
Mississippi Private Lands Habitat Program
Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks - Jackson, MS
National Bobwhite Conservation Initiative
John Doty - Communications Director - Knoxville, TN
Natural Resource Enterprises Program - Mississippi State University
Dr. Daryl Jones - Dept. of Wildlife and Fisheries - Mississippi State, MS
Southeast Prescribed Fire Update
North Carolina State University Extension Forestry - Raleigh, NC
Underserved Landowner Outreach Program
Sandra Ford - Underserved Landowner Coordinator, Alcorn State University - Alcorn State, MS
Whitewater to Bluewater Project
Lisa Havel - Atlantic Coastal Fish Habitat Partnership Coordinator - Arlington, VA
wildpiginfo
Bill Hamrick - Extension Associate III - Department of Wildlife, Fisheries & Aquaculture - Mississippi State, MS
Woodland Steward Series
Cradle of Forestry Interpretive Association, Extension Forestry-NC Cooperative Extension, NC Forest Service, US Forest Service - Raleigh, NC
Sustainable Ag / Community Supported Agriculture
Angel Wings Greenhouse
Donna Taggart - Byhalia, MS
Blue Bird Acre
Bethany Pepper - Lena, MS
Camp Topisaw
- Summit, MS
Cedar Hill Poultry and Waterfowl
Lynn Blaine - Ethel , MS
Clarksdale Farmers Market
Laura Barnaby - Clarksdale, MS
Cleveland, MS Farmers Market
Ryan Betz - Volunteer Manager - Cleveland, MS
Coastal Ridge Farm
David & Terri Doyle - Picayune, MS
Covenant Creek Farm
Chris Holland - Belmont, MS
Cross Roads Produce
Mike Thornton - Pelahatchie, MS
Daniels Family Farm
Franklin & Christie Daniels - Bay Springs, MS
Eden Acres
Linda M. Parsons - Hazlehurst, MS
Federation of Southern Cooperatives Land Assistance Fund - Mississippi Office
Myra Bryant - Executive Director - Jackson, MS
Flora at Bluebird Farms
Van Cheeseman - Holly Springs, MS
Fresh From The Farm
David Conner - Blue Mountain, MS
G & M Goat Farm
Gloria and Morris Richardson - Wiggins, MS
Gourd Gracious
Ray Davis - Collinsville, MS
Hernando Farmers' Market
Gia Matheny - Community Development Director - Hernando, MS
Hillside Vineyard & Berry Farm
- Kosciusko, MS
Hitching Lot Farmers Market
Tony Rose - Columbus, MS
Hurt Farm Co.
Rock Hurt - Southaven, MS
Ishee Bred Simmentals
Tim Ishee - Laurel, MS
Journey End Farm
Beverly and Troy Parkison - Carthage, MS
Ladner Livestock
Ron Ladner - Conehatta, MS
Lambert Honey
Roger Lambert - Lucedale, MS
Lauren Farms, Inc.
Steve & Dolores Fratesi - Leland, MS
Levee Run Farm
- Greenwood, MS
Lil Southern Market
Stormy Boyett - Redwood, MS
Live Oak Farm
Robert Mistretta - Pass Christian, MS
Livingston Springs Farm
Lisa Kuiper - Flora, MS
LLB Beef
Ron Bartlett - Oxford, MS
Mid-Town Farmers' Market
- Oxford, MS
Mississippi Farmer's Market
Frank Malta - Manager - Jackson, MS
Mississippi Gourmet Mushrooms, LLC
Brent and Renee Williams - Hattiesburg, MS
Mississippi Natural Products
Wanda Millis - New Hebron, MS
Mississippi SARE Program
Mark Crenshaw - SARE State Coordinator - Mississippi State, MS
MMan Organics
Chris Oswalt - Columbus, MS
Narrow Chance Farm
Phillip & Rett Clark - Wiggins, MS
Natural Way
Steven West - Perkinston, MS
Ocean Springs Fresh Market
Diane Claughton - Ocean Springs, MS
Olde Towne Market - City of Clinton
Tara Lytal - Main Street Director - Clinton, MS
Oxford Community Garden Association
Jason Hoeksema - Garden President - Oxford, MS
Pearl River Blues Berry Farm
Amy Phelps - Lumberton, MS
Pyramid Natural Gardens
- Lexington, MS
Rainbow Co-op
Luke Lundemo - CEO - Jackson, MS
Reese Orchard
David Reese - Starkville, MS
Rolling Hills Ranch
- Laurel, MS
Sam's Organic Acres
Sherri Adler - Poplarville, MS
Sophia' Farms
B. Mitchell - Brandon, MS
Starkville Community Market
Jennifer Prather - Starkville, MS
Steede Farms
Mike and Heath Steede - Lucedale, MS
Summerfield Farm
James McPherson - Poplarville, MS
T Little Farms
Todd & Denise Willis - Southaven, MS
Topisaw Creek Quail Farm
Donna Wibright - Summit, MS
True Vine Farm
Frank and Lisa Hart - Byhalia, MS
Tupelo Farmers' Depot
- Tupelo, MS
Vicksburg Farmers' Market
- Vicksburg, MS
Water Valley Main Street Market
- Water Valley, MS
Webster County Farmers Market
Bobby Files - Eupora, MS
Wild Acre Farms
Angela Finney - Poplarville, MS
Zion Farms
Ron Brandon - Pontotoc, MS
USDA - FSA Programs
Beginning Farmers and Ranchers Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Biomass Crop Assistance Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Conservation Reserve Enhancement Program (CREP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Conservation Reserve Program (CRP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
CP33 Habitat Buffers for Upland Birds
Kristine Evans, Program Coordinator - Department of Wildlife, Fisheries, and Aquaculture Mississippi State University - Mississippi State, MS
Emergency Assistance for Livestock, Honeybees, and Farm-Raised Fish Program (ELAP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Conservation Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Farm Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Forest Restoration Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farm Operating Loans & Microloans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farm Operating Loans - Mississippi
USDA Farm Service Agency - Jackson, MS
Farm Ownership Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farm Ownership Loans - Mississippi
Michael R. Sullivan - State Executive Director - USDA Farm Service Agency - Jackson, MS
Farmable Wetlands Program (FWP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Grassland Reserve Program- REPEALED
USDA Farm Service Agency
Guaranteed Farm Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Livestock Forage Disaster Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Livestock Indemnity Program
USDA FSA
Microloans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Minority and Women Farmers and Ranchers - Mississippi
Michael R. Sullivan - State Executive Director - USDA Farm Service Agency - Jackson, MS
Minority and Women Farmers and Ranchers Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Noninsured Crop Disaster Assistance Program
Source Water Protection Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Supplemental Revenue Assistance Payments (SURE) Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Transition Incentives Program (TIP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Tree Assistance Program (TAP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
U.S. Department of Agriculture
- Washington, DC
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
USDA - NRCS Programs
Agricultural Conservation Easement Program (ACEP)
Natural Resources Conservation Service
Agricultural Water Enhancement Program (AWEP)- REPEALED
Mark Parson - Program Contact
Appalachian Plant Materials Center
John Vandevender - PMC Manager - Alderson, WV
Conservation Innovation Grants (CIG)
Stacy Swartwood - National CIG Program Analyst - Washington, DC
Conservation of Private Grazing Land (CPGL)
Conservation Security Program
Conservation Stewardship Program (CSP)
Conservation Stewardship Program - Mississippi
Mary Williams - CSP Program Manager - USDA/ Natural Resources Conservation Service - Jackson, MS
Conservation Technical Assistance (CTA)
NRCS
Cooperative Conservation Partnership Initiative (CCPI)- REPEALED
Emergency Watershed Protection (EWP)
Fred Reaves - National Emergency Watershed Protection Program Manager
Emergency Watershed Protection Program- Floodplain Easement
Jason Weller, Chief - USDA-NRCS - Washington, DC
Environmental Quality Incentives Program (EQIP)
NRCS
EQIP Organic Initiative
Lindsay Haines - EQIP Specialist for Organic
Farm and Ranch Lands Protection Program (FRPP)- REPEALED
Farm Pilot Project Coordination, Inc.
- Tampa, FL
Grassland Reserve Program (GRP) REPEALED
Gulf of Mexico Initiative
Chris Hartley - Conservation Initiatives CoordinatorDC
Healthy Forests Reserve Program (HFRP)
USDA NRCS
Longleaf Pine Initiative
NRCS - Washington, DC
Migratory Bird Habitat Initiative
Jason Weller - USDA, NRCS, Office of the Chief - Washington, DC
Mississippi Environmental Quality Incentives Program
Kurt Readus - Acting Asst. State Conservation (Programs) - Jackson, MS
Mississippi Grazing Lands Conservation Initiative
Walter Jackson - State Contact - State Grazing Land Specialist - Jackson, MS
Mississippi River Basin Healthy Watersheds Initiative
Scott - EdwardsDC
National Grazing Lands Coalition
Kimberli Stine - National GLC Coordinator - Fort Worth, TX
National Water Quality Initiative
USDA NRCS
Norman A Berg National Plant Materials Center
Ramon Ortiz - PMC Manager (acting) - Beltsville, MD
Regional Conservation Partnership Program
Louis Aspey, Chief of Staff - Regional Conservationist - Washington, DC
Small scale solutions for your farm
USDA - NRCS - Washington, DC
The Golden Meadow Plant Materials Center (LAPMC)
Garret Thomassie - PMC Manager - Galliano, LA
The Jamie L. Whitten Plant Materials Center (MSPMC)
Alayna Jacobs - PMC Manager - Coffeeville, MS
U.S. Department of Agriculture
- Washington, DC
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
Voluntary Public Access and Habitat Incentive Program
USDA NRCS
Voluntary Public Access and Habitat Incentives Program (VPA-HIP)
NRCS
Wetlands Reserve Enhancement Program (WREP)- REPEALED
Garry Lee - Acting Director, Easement Programs Division - Washington, DC
Wetlands Reserve Program (WRP)- REPEALED
- Washington, DC
Working Lands for Wildlife
USDA - NRCS - Washington, DC
USDA Programs - Other
Beginning Farmers and Ranchers Development Program
Denis Ebodaghe - National Program Leader - Division of Agricultural Systems - Washington, DC
Celebrate Urban Birds
Cornell Lab of Ornithology - Ithaca, NY
Conservation Reserve Program Longleaf Pine Initiative
Farm Labor Housing Loans and Grants
USDA Rural Development
Farmers Market Promotion Program
Douglas Keeler, Director - Farmers Markets and Local Food Marketing
Food Linc
Jim Barham - USDA Rural Development - Washington, DC
Local Food Promotion Program
Nicole Nelson Miller - LFPP Program Manager - Washington, DC
New Farmers
USDA
Organic Certification Cost Share Programs
Rita Meade - OCCSP Coordinator - Washington, DC
Rural Microentrepreneur Assistance Program
Lori Washington - USDA Rural Development Loan Specialist
Southern Regional Aquaculture Center
Dr. Jimmy Avery, Director - Delta Research and Extension Center Mississippi State University - Stoneville, MS
Sustainable Agriculture Research & Education (SARE) Program
Rob Hedberg - SARE Director - Washington, DC
The Advanced Biofuel Payment Program
Business and Cooperative Programs - National Office, USDA Rural Development - Washington, DC
The Rural Energy for America Program (REAP)
- Washington, DC
U.S. Department of Agriculture
- Washington, DC
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
Value-Added Producer Grant Program
USDA Office of Rural Development

 Farm Resources

   
Articles on Farm Resources
pdf Fifth annual cover crop survey results
By:

The 2016-2017 cover crop survey report from the Sustainable Agriculture Research and Extension (SARE) program, Conservation Technology Information Center (CTIC) and American Seed Trade Association (ASTA) is now available.& ...

Cooperative Extension Service
By:

The cooperative extension service is designed to help people use research based knowledge to improve their land.  Administered through thousands of county extension offices, extension brings land-grant expertise to the most local of levels in affiliation with the state's designated land-grant universities.& ...

Cover Crop Economics Tool

The Cover Crop Economics Tool is a user-friendly economic assessment tool to assess the costs and benefits of incorporating cover crops into a crop rotation. The tool assesses both the short term and long term expected costs and benefits. For questions, please contact Bryon Kirwan, bryon.kirwan@il.usda.gov.

Download: Cover Crop Economics Tool

Land Link: Connecting retiring landowners and beginning farmers to keep agriculture alive
By:

Land Link is a valuable program that connects beginning farmers with retiring landowners to faciliate farm transfers. UPDATE: The Land Link Program was retired in 2016 and will be replaced by the Hank Rohling Land Legacy Program.

Greenbook Plant Protection Product Search

Greenbook.net has an extensive database of chemical product information that you can use to help control unwanted plants. You can search by plant name and the database will list what chemicals you could use. If you need to know more about a specific chemical, you can type it in and search for product info. You need to register with the site to get the detailed information.  Some chemicals require a pesticide license.

Pioneer® Field360™

DuPont Pioneer is bringing the next generation of powerful Web-based field management tools to growers with the introduction of Pioneer® Field360™ Select software. This new subscription service combines field-by-field data with real-time agronomic and weather information to help growers make informed management decisions.  Check out Field360 Select.

"Pioneer®Field360 Select software guides growers to better use the field data they have collected, currently and in prior years, to increase farm productivity and profitability," says Justin Heath, DuPont Pioneer new services manager.

UPDATE:

The Pioneer® Field360™ website is no longer available. EncircaSM Services is the current DuPont Pioneer program that combines the latest technology for weather, soils, agronomy and analytics to help agricultural producers maximize crop yields and reduce risk. Contact your DuPont Pioneer Sales Professional for more information.

AgBizEnvironment™

AgBizEnvironment gives you the ability to account for environmental impacts when analyzing business decisions.

AgBizEnvironment utilizes various components to measure and track environmental aspects of crop and livestock production. Aspects include pesticide, herbicide, fertilizer, and energy use, as well as tillage and land management practices. Combined with other AgBiz Logic tools, users can compare environmental, economic and financial tradeoffs.

An example of a component utilized by AgBizEnvironment is the Environmental Impact Quotient (EIQ) developed by Cornell University. The EIQ measures the effect of various pesticides and herbicides on consumers, workers, and ecosystems.

Learn more about EIQ and other AgBizEnvironment components when you sign up for AgBiz Logic.

AgLease™

AgLease™ is a computer program designed to assist growers and landowners establish equitable crop share and cash rent lease agreements. With AgLease™ you can easily comprehend and evaluate the potential risks associated with annual and long-term leases, reevaluate current leases, or changing cropping systems. AgLease™ estimatesmachinery, labor, and production input costs as well as fruit size, grade, and total yield for calculating returns for crops with multiple establishment and production years. The program allows you to inflate specific return and input cost items over time to analyze the net present value, internal rate of return, and financial feasibility for a crop share and cash rent lease.

AgLease™ is free to use and requires users to register with the AgTools website and obtain a license.

UPDATE:

The AgTools™ web site is currently unavailable. If you are requesting a AgProfit™, AgLease™, or AgFinance™ program, a license file, or need other assistance please contact Clark Seavert, clark.seavert@oregonstate.edu.

The new online program AgBiz Logic™ - BASIC will replace the AgTools™ suite of software programs. This exciting new program will be released about September 1, 2015. You can track the progress of the AgBiz Logic™ - BASIC program by following us on Facebook or Twitter.

View the AgLease™ Presentation

AgFinance™

AgFinance™ is a computer program designed to assist agricultural producers make long-run decisions on a whole farm and ranch basis. You can load scenario files from AgProfit™ and AgLease™ into AgFinance™ to analyze your farm’s financial ratios and performance measures, which include working liquidity, solvency, profitability, debt repayment capacity, and efficiency. You can change the number of units in each scenario and observe the financial effects of implementing technologies, adding value to your products, conservation practices, changing cropping systems or livestock enterprises, or leasing additional land.  Visit AgFinance™

UPDATE:

The AgTools™ web site is currently unavailable. If you are requesting a AgProfit™, AgLease™, or AgFinance™ program, a license file, or need other assistance please contact Clark Seavert, clark.seavert@oregonstate.edu.

The new online program AgBiz Logic™ - BASIC will replace the AgTools™ suite of software programs. This exciting new program will be released about September 1, 2015. You can track the progress of the AgBiz Logic™ - BASIC program by following us on Facebook or Twitter.

AgProfit™

AgProfit™ is a computer program designed to assist agricultural producers make long-run decisions when implementing technologies to a specific crop or analyzing cropping systems. AgProfit™ estimates machinery, labor, and production input costs as well as fruit size, grade, and total yield for calculating returns for crops with multiple establishment and production years. The program allows you to inflate specific return and input cost items over time to analyze the net present value, internal rate of return, and financial feasibility when implementing a particular technology, making minor changes to returns or input costs, or comparing cropping systems.

AgProfit™ is free to use and requires users to register with the AgTools website and obtain a license.

View the AgProfit™ presentation

UPDATE:

The AgTools™ web site is currently unavailable. If you are requesting a AgProfit™, AgLease™, or AgFinance™ program, a license file, or need other assistance please contact Clark Seavert, clark.seavert@oregonstate.edu.

The new online program AgBiz Logic™ - BASIC will replace the AgTools™ suite of software programs. This exciting new program will be released about September 1, 2015. You can track the progress of the AgBiz Logic™ - BASIC program by following us on Facebook or Twitter.

AgroClimate

AgroClimate is an innovative web-resource for decision-support and learning, providing interactive tools and climate information to improve crop management decisions and reduce production risks associated with climate variability, climate change, and extreme weather events. Users can monitor variables of interest such as growing degree days, chill hours, freeze risk, disease risks for selected crops, and current and projected drought conditions. Users can also learn about the impacts of climate cycles affecting the Southeastern United States, such as the El Niño Southern Oscillation (ENSO).

AgroClimate uses crop simulation models along with historic, current, and forecasted climate data to allow decision makers to compare changes in probable outcomes under different climate conditions.

Water and carbon footprint calculators on AgroClimate can provide system-specific estimates of how efficiently water and energy are being used. AgroClimate also includes educational resources, including videos and fact sheets, about management practices and technologies that can help improve efficiency of production and decrease the vulnerability of agricultural systems to climate variability and change.

AgroClimate is regularly used during training events for County Extension faculty and during workshops with agricultural producers. Its modular platform allows for an easy replication in other geographies and for content expansion.

What are Food Hubs
By:

A Food Hub is a business or organization that actively manages the aggregation, distribution, and marketing of course-identified food products primarily from local and regional producers to strengthen their ability to satisfy wholesale, retail, and institutional demand.

NRCS Migratory Bird Habitat Initiative and NFWF Recovered Oil Fund

In response to the Deepwater Horizon oil spill in the Gulf of Mexico, which is fouling beaches, marshes and mudflats all along the northern Gulf coast, the Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS) has created the Migratory Bird Habitat Initiative.& ...

pdf 2012 Census of Agriculture: Mississippi State and County Data
By:

The census of agriculture provides a detailed picture of U.S. farms and ranches every five years. It is the only source of uniform, comprehensive agricultural data for every State and county or county equivalent.

pdf National Organic Farming Handbook
By:

The handbook describes organic systems and identifies key resources to guide conservation planning and implementation on organic farms. Producers and other audiences may also find the handbook useful, particularly the resources listed in various sections.

pdf 2007 Census of Agriculture, State and County Data: Mississippi
By:

The census of agriculture is the leading source of facts and statistics about the Nation's agricultural production. It provides a detailed picture of U.S ...

pdf 2014 Farm Bill Field Guide to Fish and Wildlife Conservation
By:

The 2014 Farm Bill Field Guide to Fish and Wildlife Conservation was prepared as an introduction for fish and wildlife conservation providers – the on-the-ground biologists and conservation partners who help deliver Farm Bill conservation programs to landowners.

pdf Farmer's Tax Guide
By:

This publication explains how the federal tax laws apply to farming. Use this publication as a guide to figure your taxes and complete your farm tax return.& ...

Let’s Get Serious About Conservation
By:

This Farm and Dairy article explains how conservation is a journey for our country.

Conservation Buffers on your Land

Considering conservation buffers on your land?  The USDA has 250,000 or more buffer contracts with about 160,000 farms and ranches. They may be a good choice for your land and for the environment.

pdf Building Sustainable Farms, Ranches and Communities: A Guide to Federal Programs for Sustainable Agriculture, Forestry, Entrepreneurship, Conservation, Food Systems, and Community Development
By:

This guide lists funding opportunities offered by federal programs, and is indispensable for anyone seeking government help to foster their innovative enterprise in forestry and agriculture.

pdf Gulf Coastal Plains and Ozarks Landscape Conservation Cooperative 2012 Annual Report
By:

Mission: The Gulf Coastal Plains and Ozarks Landscape Conservation Cooperative articulates a shared vision for sustainable natural and cultural resources in the face of a changing climate and other threats; fosters a cooperative capacity within the conservation community to meet the challenges of achieving that vision; and facilitates the refinement of that vision through targeted evaluation over time.

AgPlan™

AgPlan™ helps rural business owners develop a business plan. To use AgPlan you first need to register and setup a password to access your business plan.  Once you have registered, you can login to AgPlan using your email address and your password.
Everyone can use AgPlan—for FREE.

  • Develop your own business plan
  • Learn what you need to include in your plan with Tips & Resources
  • View Sample business plans for ideas
  • Share your plan—print, download and work with your own Reviewers

AgPlan™ is brought to you by the Center for Farm Financial Management. Regents of the University of Minnesota

Farm Bill Toolbox

On July 1, 2014, the University of Illinois as the lead university for the National Coalition for Producer Education (NCPE) entered into a cooperative agreement with the Farm Service Agency for development of web-based decision tools to help producers and farm owners with the decisions and programs in the Farm Bill.  This effort will involve the development of three different tools by the Illinois-led NCPE, as well as training, education, outreach and analysis on the tools and programs:  (1) a tool for the ARC/PLC program decision, including base acre reallocation, payment yield updating and SCO/STAX; (2) a tool for the new dairy Margin Protection Program and Livestock Gross Margin-Dairy insurance policy; and (3) a tool for the new Noninsured Crop Disaster Assistance Program (NAP) provisions regarding buy-up coverage.

The University of Illinois-NCPE proposal envisioned using the farmdoc platform as a user-friendly, one-stop resource for all aspects of the Farm Bill program decisions.  To that end, we introduce the Farm Bill Toolbox (available here) as the dedicated site for producers, landowners and others interested in the programs.  It will house the specific web-based tools being developed, as well as training, education, outreach and analysis materials.  These materials will include webinars and answers to frequently asked questions. Additionally, general conclusions gleaned from analysis of the programs within the real-world context of prices, yields and risk, coupled with what is learned from developing and running the tools.  We also envision providing some basic guidance or "rules of thumb" that producers can use as they need.  Like any good toolbox, the Farm Bill Toolbox will contain a range of items and materials - the tools - to serve the widest variety of producers and situational needs.  Not everyone will make use of the specific tools, or the articles analyzing the programs.  But the tools will be available for anyone who seeks information, and at levels intended to fit varying degrees of informational needs.

The Farm Bill Toolbox is currently under construction and will remain under construction as the web tools, analysis and other information are being developed.  It currently houses a limited amount of material taken from previous articles and work that remain relevant to this effort and the pending producer decisions.  It will be updated as the tools and materials are developed and become available for public release.  Information and links to the tools will also be available on the FSA website.

The website and the tools will be important, valuable resources for producers, but the key to the NCPE proposal are the coalition partners who will be working on tool development, training, education, outreach and analysis. 

pdf Grazing Management Affects Runoff Water Quality and Forage Yield
By:

This University of Arkansas fact sheet discusses the relationship between the poultry and cattle industry in Arkansas, namely their production and use, respectively, of phosphorus-rich poultry litter.

pdf Sampling Poultry Litter for Nutrient Content
By:

This University of Arkansas fact sheet discusses benefits and sampling principles for testing poultry litter because, “Applying poultry litter without knowing its nutrient content is similar to applying commercial fertilizer without knowledge of its nutrient content (e.g ...

Forest Loss on the Rebound: Sustaining Investments for America's Natural Resource Future
By:

Cool Farm Tool

The Cool Farm Tool (CFT) is an online greenhouse gas calculator that is free for growers to help them measure the carbon footprint of crop and livestock products. The CFT is an online, farm-level greenhouse gas emissions calculator based on empirical research from a broad range of published data sets. It is designed to be intuitive and easy to complete based on information that a farmer will have readily available. Click here to go to the Cool Farm Tool

Farm Resources Organizations & Professionals
There are 341 resources serving Pines Region in the following categories:
map itMap of Farm Resources Organizations & Professionals serving Pines Region
Conservation Districts
Attala County Conservation District
Michelle Salers - District Clerk - Kosciusko, MS
Chickasaw County SWCD
Deborah Carnathan - District Conservationist - Houston, MS
Choctaw County Soil & Water Conservation District
Judy Briggs - District Coordinator - Ackerman, MS
Clarke County Conservation District
Amos Chandler - Soil Conservation Technician - Quitman, MS
Clay County Conservation District
John Calvin Boyd - Soil Conservationist - West Point, MS
Jasper County SWCD
Regina Parker - District Clerk - Bay Springs, MS
Kemper County Conservation District
Dwight Jackson - Soil Conservationist - DeKalb, MS
Lauderdale County SWCD
Kelvin Jackson - District Conservationist - Meridian, MS
Leake County SWCD
Priscilla Williamson - District Conservationist - Carthage, MS
Lowndes County SWCD
Wallace Cade - District Conservationist - Columbus, MS
Monroe County SWCD
Steve Holman - District Conservationist - Aberdeen, MS
Montgomery County SWCD
Vicky Beardain - District Clerk - Winona, MS
Neshoba County Conservation District
Erica Fortenberry - District Clerk - Philadelphia, MS
Newton County SWCD
Versie (Beth) Davis - District Clerk - Decatur, MS
Noxubee County Conservation District
Jeffery Fortenberry - Soil Conservation Technician - Macon, MS
Oktibbeha County Conservation District
Kayla Neal - District Clerk - Starkville, MS
Scott County SWCD
Joseph Addy - District Conservationist - Forest, MS
Smith County SWCD
Nathan Tadlock - District Conservationist - Raleigh, MS
Webster County SWCD
Michael Edwards - Soil Conservation Technician - Eupora, MS
Winston County Conservation District
Kim Eaves - District Clerk - Louisville, MS
Cooperative Extension
Alcorn State University Extension Program
- Alcorn State, MS
Attala County Extension Office
Dr. Ernie Flint, Jr. - Area Extension Agent IV - Kosciusko, MS
Chickasaw County Extension Office
Mr. Scott Cagle - County Extension Director II - Houston, MS
Choctaw County Extension Office
Ms. Janice K. Ballard - Office Associate - Ackerman, MS
Clarke County Extension Office
Mr. Roy D. Higdon, III - Area Extension Agent IV - Quitman, MS
Clay County Extension Office
Ms. Donna Cliett - County Extension Director III - West Point, MS
Jasper County Extension Office
Mr. Tommy Bishop - County Extension Director III - Bay Springs, MS
Kemper County Extension Office
Ms. Ruby D. Rankin - County Extension Director IV - DeKalb, MS
Lauderdale County Extension Office
Ms. Patty Swearingen - County Extension Director III - Meridian, MS
Leake County Extension Office
Ms. Tammy G. East - County Extension Director III - Carthage, MS
Lowndes County Extension Office
Dr. Jeff Wilson - Area Extension Agent III - Columbus, MS
Mississippi State University Extension Service
Dr. Joe Street - Associate Director - Starkville, MS
Monroe County Extension Office
Mr. BJ McClenton - County Extension Director I - Aberdeen, MS
Montgomery County Extension Office
Ms. Amy B. Ware - County Extension Director III - Winona, MS
Neshoba County Extension Office
Mr. Harvin Hudson - County Extension Director IV - Philadelphia, MS
Newton County Extension Office
Ms. Leanne Wagner McGee - Extension Agent I - Decatur, MS
North Mississippi Research and Extension Center
Dr. Jane Parish - Professor and Head - Verona, MS
Noxubee County Extension Office
Dr. Dennis B. Reginelli - Area Extension Agent IV - Macon, MS
Oktibbeha County Extension Office
Ms. Julie Broussard White - County Extension Director II - Starkville, MS
Scott County Extension Office
Ms. Anita L. Webb - County Extension Director III - Forest, MS
Smith County Extension Office
Mr. Jeremy B. Maness - County Extension Director II - Raleigh, MS
The Delta Research and Extension Center
Dr. Steve Martin - DREC Head - Stoneville, MS
Webster County Extension Office
Ms. Lisa Stewart - County Extension Director IV - Eupora, MS
Winston County Extension Office
Mr. Mike Skipper - County Extension Director III - Louisville, MS
Farm Equipment Sales and Service
Agri Drain
Charlie Schafer - President - Adair, IA
Associated Producers Inc. AAL
Clark Carter - General Manager - Rolling Fork, MS
Bibb, Inc.
- Tunica, MS
Big Creek Gin Company
John B. Laney, Jr. - President - Lyon, MS
Castleton Electric - Mailing
- Macon, MS
Clarke County Co-op AAL
David Lofton - General Manager - Quitman, MS
Clay County Cooperative AAL
John S. Elliott - General Manager - West Point, MS
Cobacha, LLC
Kurt Oriol - Director - New York, NY
Copiah County Cooperative
Phillip Vanlandingham - Manager - Hazlehurst, MS
DeSoto County Cooperative AAL
Larry Darnell - General Manager - Hernando, MS
DripWorks
- Willits, CA
Forest Safety Products
Forest Safety Products - Van Hornesville, NY
George County Co-op AAL
Alex Lewis - General Manager - Lucedale, MS
Jasper Cooperative (AAL)
Joel K. Jones - General Manager - Stringer, MS
Madison County Co-op AAL
Ken Lewis - General Manager - Canton, MS
Magee Cooperative AAL
F. David Swalm - General Manager - Magee, MS
Minter City Gin Company Inc.
Clarke D. Bishop - President/General Manager - Minter City, MS
Monroe County Cooperative AAL
David Hodges - General Manager - Aberdeen, MS
Neshoba County Cooperative AAL
Ricky Goldman - General Manager - Philadelphia, MS
Neshoba County Gin Association AAL
Willie Jackson - General Manager - Philadelphia, MS
Newton County Farm Supply Inc.
Margie Brown - General Manager - Newton, MS
Oktibbeha County Cooperative AAL
Dan H. Shipp - General Manager - Starkville, MS
On Target Spray Systems
Progressive Grower Technologies, Inc. - Mt. Angel, OR
Quality Irrigation
- Cleveland, MS
Ranch Supply
- Burnet, TX
Rankin County Cooperative AAL
Brad Peeples - Manager - Brandon, MS
Tallahatchie Farmers Supply Inc.
Billy Patterson - General Manager - Charleston, MS
Tate County Cooperative AAL
Tommy Dickerson - General Manager - Senatobia, MS
Tippah County Co-op AAL
Lloyd H. McClusky - General Manager - Ripley, MS
Tri-County Co-op AAL
Clyde Smith - Manager - Pickens, MS
Farm Ranch And Forest Retailers
AFM Land Sales, LLC
- Charlotte, NC
Andrew (Sponge) Palmer
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Angela Fisher Sills
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent (MS only) - Monroe, LA
Bryan Ashley
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Carlo Sciara, Jr.
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Charlie Paris
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Cobacha, LLC
Kurt Oriol - Director - New York, NY
CoBank
Robert B. Engel - Chief Executive Officer - Greenwood Village, CO
David Hawley
Mossy Oak Properties - Franchise Sales Associate - West Point, MS
David Johns
Mississippi Land Company - Hattiesburg, MS
Don Coleman
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Dow AgroSciences LLC
- Indianapolis, IN
Drew Manning
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Ed Justice
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Forest Safety Products
Forest Safety Products - Van Hornesville, NY
Gibson Realty & Land Company
- Mccomb, MS
Hunting Lease Network - Mississippi
- Omaha, NE
J.D. Johnson Realty & Investment, LLC
Jon-David Johnson - Broker - Madison, MS
Josh Price
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent/Forester - Monroe, LA
Keith Welch
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Lane LaBorde
RecLand Realty, LLC - Agent - Monroe, LA
Larry Riley
RecLand Realty, LLC - Associate Broker - Monroe, LA
Mark Anderson
Mississippi Land Company - Hattiesburg, MS
Mark Lewis
Mississippi Land Company - Mayhew, MS
Matthew N. Walters
Walters Forestry Services/Mississippi Land Company - Mayhew, MS
Michael Daughdrill
Timberland Management Services, Inc. - Owner and Manager - Centreville, MS
Mississippi Land Company
- Hattiesburg, MS
Pat Porter
RecLand Realty, LLC - Broker - Monroe, LA
Paul Gonwa
The Overby Company - Broker Associate, Registered Forester - Jackson, MS
Paul Goodwin
Walsh Land Brokers, LLC - Broker - Ridgeland, MS
Reynolds Forestry Consulting & Real Estate, PLLC
Teddy Reynolds, B.S.F., R.F., S.R. - Magnolia, AR
Richton Tie & Timber
Richard Thoms - Newton Office - Newton, MS
Ronnie Garrett
RecLand Realty, LLC - Associate Broker - Monroe, LA
Sartain's Heritage Properties LLC
J. Parker Sartain - Broker - Madison, MS
Scott Lindsey
United Country-Gibson Realty & Land Company - Mccomb, MS
Southern Forestry Consultants, Inc.
- Bainbridge, GA
Stephan Tomlinson
Natural Resources Group, Inc. - Tuscumbia, AL
Thacker Mountain Lodge
Andy Soper - Oxford, MS
The Molpus Woodlands Group, LLC
- Jackson, MS
Timothy J. Carley
Mississippi Land Company - Hattiesburg, MS
Vidal Davis
Mississippi Land Company - Natchez, MS
Walley Forestry Consultants, Inc.
Jim Walley - General Manager/President - Ellisville, MS
Federal and State Tax Incentives and Programs
Coastal Wetlands - Property Tax Benefits
MS
Current Agricultural Use Value
- Ohio Department of Agriculture Office of Farmland Preservation - Reynoldsburg, OH
Database of State Incentives for Renewables & Efficiency
N.C. Clean Energy Technology Center - Raleigh, NC
Federal Endangered Species Tax Deduction
US Fish and Wildlife Service - Arlington, VA
Mississippi Forestry Commission
Brendix Glasgow, - Mississippi Reforestation Tax Credit, district forester - Tupelo, MS
Mississippi Reforestation Income Tax Credit
Brendix Glasgow - District Forester, Northeast - Tupelo, MS
Ray Kinney
Barber & Kinney, LLC - Broker/General Appraiser - Ridgeland, MS
Federal Incentives
Legacy Resource Management Program
Derrick Golla - Legacy Program Support Staff - Washington, DC
Readiness and Environmental Protection Integration (REPI) Program
U.S. Department of Defense - Washington, DC
Sustainable Ranges Initiative
John Conger, Acting Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Installations & Environment) - US Department of Defense
Irrigation Suppliers and Contractors
Agri Drain
Charlie Schafer - President - Adair, IA
BountiGel
mOasis Inc - Union City, CA
Maximized Water Management LLC
William (Bill) Fuchs - Owner - Chester, ID
Netafim Drip-Micro Irrigation Products
Netafim USA - Fresno, CA
Pump Monitor
PowWow Energy, Inc. - Sunnyvale, CA
Reinke Manufacturing Company, Inc.
Chris Roth - President - Deshler, NE
Tule Evapotranspiration
Tule Technologies Inc - Tom Shapland - Concord, CA
Mapping/Cartographic and GIS services
Adam C. Werth, ASLA
Gulf Engineers and Consultants - Senior Project Manager - Baton Rouge, LA
American Forest Management
- Charlotte, NC
Ben M. Roussel
Gulf Engineers and Consultants - Project Manager - Baton Rouge, LA
Brook P. Bourgeois
Gulf Engineers and Consultants - Project Manager - Baton Rouge, LA
Carlos J. Perez
Gulf Engineers and Consultants - Project Manager - Baton Rouge, LA
Delta Wildlife
Trey Cooke - Executive Director - Stoneville, MS
Gregory P. Triplett
Larson & McGowin, Inc. - Vice President, Geospatial Services Manager, Silvics Solutions, LLC - Mobile, AL
Jason Raines
Operations Manager/Forester - Acorn Forestry - Lufkin, TX
Mitchell Forestry & Wildlife Services, Inc.
- Corinth, MS
Reynolds Forestry Consulting & Real Estate, PLLC
Teddy Reynolds, B.S.F., R.F., S.R. - Magnolia, AR
Richard T. Stringer
TimberCorp Inc. - Institutional Forester-Southern Region - Brandon, MS
Sam Franklin
Delta Wildlife - Certified Wildlife Biologist - Stoneville, MS
Teddy Reynolds, ACF
Reynolds Forestry Consulting & Real Estate, PLLC - President - Magnolia, AR
Thomas Resources Wildlife & Land Enhancement, Inc.
Rans Thomas - Owner - Athens, GA
Tim Huggins
Delta Wildlife - Surveyor and Geospacial Analyst - Stoneville, MS
Unique Places LLC
Jeff Fisher - CEO - Durham, NC
Walley Forestry Consultants, Inc.
Jim Walley - General Manager/President - Ellisville, MS
Warren E. Peters, ACF
Peters Forest Resources, Inc. - Baton Rouge, LA
Mediators
Resource Analytical & Management Group, LLC
Billy K. Lemons - President & Principal Consultant - Nacogdoches, TX
Riparian and Wetlands Specialists
Ducks Unlimited
Dale James - Manager of Conservaiton Planning and Land Protection Coordinator - Ridgeland, MS
FTN Associates, Ltd.
- Little Rock, AR
James Ballard
Gulf States Marine Fisheries Commision - Sport Fish Restoration Administrative Program Coordinator - Ocean Springs, MS
Jason Theriot
The Earth Partners - Brodhead, WI
Lower Mississippi River Fisheries Coordination Office
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Vicksburg, MS
Marstel-Day, LLC
- Fredericksburg, VA
Society for Range Management
Jess Peterson - Executive Vice President - Littleton, CO
Seed / Seedling Suppliers
American Tree Seedling
- Bainbridge, GA
Appalachian Plant Materials Center
John Vandevender - PMC Manager - Alderson, WV
ArborGen
- Ridgeville, SC
ATS Partners, LLC
Chuck Whittaker - Bainbridge, GA
Bell Brothers, Inc.
Danny Bell - President - Bellville, GA
Bell Brothers, Inc.
- Claxton, GA
Brent and Becky's Bulbs
- Gloucester, VA
Buckeye Nursery, Inc
- Perry, FL
Central Florida Lands & Timber Nursery, L.L.C.
- Mayo, FL
Chestnut Hill Nursery & Orchards
- Alachua, FL
Deep South Growers
- Douglas, GA
Deep South Nursery, Inc.
Mac Rouse - Owner - Lucedale, MS
DeepSouth Pine Nursery, Inc.
Gary Cannon, John Manning, Jim Hasty - Bascom, FL
Delta-View Nursery
- Leland, MS
Dwight Stansel Farm Nursery
- Wellborn, FL
High Mowing Organic Seeds
Tom Stearns - Founder/Head Seedsman - Wolcott, VT
International Forest Company
Vickie Abrams - Secretary - Moultrie, GA
Ivy Garth Seeds & Plants, Inc.
- Chesterland, OH
J. R. Simplot Company
- Boise, ID
Johnny's Selected Seeds
Harry Fraser - General Manager - Winslow, ME
Keenan Nursery
Landscaping · Garden Center - Pass Christian, MS
Meadowmakers
Marc Pastorek - Covington, LA
Meeks Farms & Nursery, Inc.
George & Steve Meeks - Kite, GA
Norman A Berg National Plant Materials Center
Ramon Ortiz - PMC Manager (acting) - Beltsville, MD
Osborne Seed Company, LLC
Chris Osborne - Mount Vernon, WA
Plum Creek’s Nursery
- Hazlehurst, MS
Ranchland Development Inc.
Roland N. Spencer - Founder - Winfield, KS
Rock Bridge Trees
David Hughes - Bethpage, TN
Rocky Creek Nurseries, Inc.
Jeff Howell - Owner - Lucedale, MS
Speedling, Inc.
- Ruskin, FL
Superior Trees, Inc.
- Lee , FL
The Golden Meadow Plant Materials Center (LAPMC)
Garret Thomassie - PMC Manager - Galliano, LA
The Jamie L. Whitten Plant Materials Center (MSPMC)
Alayna Jacobs - PMC Manager - Coffeeville, MS
The Vetiver Network International
- Bellingham, WA
Wildflower Farm
- Coldwater, ON
Soil / Water Testing Labs
FTN Associates, Ltd.
- Little Rock, AR
Perry Agricultural Laboratory
- Bowling Green, MO
Resource Analytical & Management Group, LLC
Billy K. Lemons - President & Principal Consultant - Nacogdoches, TX
State Funding / Technical Resources
Black Belt Prairie Restoration Initiative
John Gruchy - Jackson, MS
Deer Management Assistance Program
Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks - Jackson, MS
Fire on the Forty
Scott Edwards - Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks - Mississippi State, MS
Forest Health Program
Randy Chapin - District Forester, Southwest - Brookhaven, MS
Forest Resource Development Program
Brendix Glasgow - District Forester, Northeast - Tupelo, MS
GoodFires
Southern Group of State Foresters - Garner, NC
Gulf of Mexico Coastal Ocean Observing System
Barb Kirkpatrick - Executive Director - College Station, TX
MDWFP Waterfowl Program
Houston Havens - Migratory Game Bird Biologist - Jackson, MS
Mississippi Crop Improvement Association
Bennie C. Keith - General Manager - Mississippi State, MS
Mississippi Department of Agriculture and Commerce
- Jackson, MS
Mississippi Department of Marine Resources
- Biloxi, MS
Mississippi Forest Legacy Program
Jim Hancock - MSRF #1367, Grant Coordination Forester - Jackson, MS
Mississippi Forest Stewardship Program
Jack White - Forest Stewardship Coordinator - Bay Springs, MS
Mississippi Forestry Commission
Charlie W. Morgan, Jr. - State Forester - Jackson, MS
Mississippi Forestry Commission - Private Lands
- Jackson, MS
Mississippi Interstate Cooperative Resource Association
Greg Conover - MICRA Coordinator, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service - Marion, IL
Mississippi Landowner Incentive Program
MS
Mississippi Private Lands Habitat Program
Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks - Jackson, MS
National Bobwhite Conservation Initiative
John Doty - Communications Director - Knoxville, TN
Natural Resource Enterprises Program - Mississippi State University
Dr. Daryl Jones - Dept. of Wildlife and Fisheries - Mississippi State, MS
Southeast Prescribed Fire Update
North Carolina State University Extension Forestry - Raleigh, NC
Underserved Landowner Outreach Program
Sandra Ford - Underserved Landowner Coordinator, Alcorn State University - Alcorn State, MS
Whitewater to Bluewater Project
Lisa Havel - Atlantic Coastal Fish Habitat Partnership Coordinator - Arlington, VA
wildpiginfo
Bill Hamrick - Extension Associate III - Department of Wildlife, Fisheries & Aquaculture - Mississippi State, MS
Woodland Steward Series
Cradle of Forestry Interpretive Association, Extension Forestry-NC Cooperative Extension, NC Forest Service, US Forest Service - Raleigh, NC
USDA - FSA Programs
Beginning Farmers and Ranchers Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Biomass Crop Assistance Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Conservation Reserve Enhancement Program (CREP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Conservation Reserve Program (CRP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
CP33 Habitat Buffers for Upland Birds
Kristine Evans, Program Coordinator - Department of Wildlife, Fisheries, and Aquaculture Mississippi State University - Mississippi State, MS
Emergency Assistance for Livestock, Honeybees, and Farm-Raised Fish Program (ELAP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Conservation Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Farm Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Emergency Forest Restoration Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farm Operating Loans & Microloans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farm Operating Loans - Mississippi
USDA Farm Service Agency - Jackson, MS
Farm Ownership Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Farm Ownership Loans - Mississippi
Michael R. Sullivan - State Executive Director - USDA Farm Service Agency - Jackson, MS
Farmable Wetlands Program (FWP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Grassland Reserve Program- REPEALED
USDA Farm Service Agency
Guaranteed Farm Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Livestock Forage Disaster Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Livestock Indemnity Program
USDA FSA
Microloans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Minority and Women Farmers and Ranchers - Mississippi
Michael R. Sullivan - State Executive Director - USDA Farm Service Agency - Jackson, MS
Minority and Women Farmers and Ranchers Loans
USDA Farm Service Agency
Noninsured Crop Disaster Assistance Program
Source Water Protection Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Supplemental Revenue Assistance Payments (SURE) Program
USDA Farm Service Agency
Transition Incentives Program (TIP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
Tree Assistance Program (TAP)
USDA Farm Service Agency
U.S. Department of Agriculture
- Washington, DC
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
USDA - NRCS Programs
Agricultural Conservation Easement Program (ACEP)
Natural Resources Conservation Service
Agricultural Water Enhancement Program (AWEP)- REPEALED
Mark Parson - Program Contact
Appalachian Plant Materials Center
John Vandevender - PMC Manager - Alderson, WV
Conservation Innovation Grants (CIG)
Stacy Swartwood - National CIG Program Analyst - Washington, DC
Conservation of Private Grazing Land (CPGL)
Conservation Security Program
Conservation Stewardship Program (CSP)
Conservation Stewardship Program - Mississippi
Mary Williams - CSP Program Manager - USDA/ Natural Resources Conservation Service - Jackson, MS
Conservation Technical Assistance (CTA)
NRCS
Cooperative Conservation Partnership Initiative (CCPI)- REPEALED
Emergency Watershed Protection (EWP)
Fred Reaves - National Emergency Watershed Protection Program Manager
Emergency Watershed Protection Program- Floodplain Easement
Jason Weller, Chief - USDA-NRCS - Washington, DC
Environmental Quality Incentives Program (EQIP)
NRCS
EQIP Organic Initiative
Lindsay Haines - EQIP Specialist for Organic
Farm and Ranch Lands Protection Program (FRPP)- REPEALED
Farm Pilot Project Coordination, Inc.
- Tampa, FL
Grassland Reserve Program (GRP) REPEALED
Gulf of Mexico Initiative
Chris Hartley - Conservation Initiatives CoordinatorDC
Healthy Forests Reserve Program (HFRP)
USDA NRCS
Longleaf Pine Initiative
NRCS - Washington, DC
Migratory Bird Habitat Initiative
Jason Weller - USDA, NRCS, Office of the Chief - Washington, DC
Mississippi Environmental Quality Incentives Program
Kurt Readus - Acting Asst. State Conservation (Programs) - Jackson, MS
Mississippi Grazing Lands Conservation Initiative
Walter Jackson - State Contact - State Grazing Land Specialist - Jackson, MS
Mississippi River Basin Healthy Watersheds Initiative
Scott - EdwardsDC
National Grazing Lands Coalition
Kimberli Stine - National GLC Coordinator - Fort Worth, TX
National Water Quality Initiative
USDA NRCS
Norman A Berg National Plant Materials Center
Ramon Ortiz - PMC Manager (acting) - Beltsville, MD
Regional Conservation Partnership Program
Louis Aspey, Chief of Staff - Regional Conservationist - Washington, DC
Small scale solutions for your farm
USDA - NRCS - Washington, DC
The Golden Meadow Plant Materials Center (LAPMC)
Garret Thomassie - PMC Manager - Galliano, LA
The Jamie L. Whitten Plant Materials Center (MSPMC)
Alayna Jacobs - PMC Manager - Coffeeville, MS
U.S. Department of Agriculture
- Washington, DC
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
Voluntary Public Access and Habitat Incentive Program
USDA NRCS
Voluntary Public Access and Habitat Incentives Program (VPA-HIP)
NRCS
Wetlands Reserve Enhancement Program (WREP)- REPEALED
Garry Lee - Acting Director, Easement Programs Division - Washington, DC
Wetlands Reserve Program (WRP)- REPEALED
- Washington, DC
Working Lands for Wildlife
USDA - NRCS - Washington, DC
USDA Programs - Other
Beginning Farmers and Ranchers Development Program
Denis Ebodaghe - National Program Leader - Division of Agricultural Systems - Washington, DC
Celebrate Urban Birds
Cornell Lab of Ornithology - Ithaca, NY
Conservation Reserve Program Longleaf Pine Initiative
Farm Labor Housing Loans and Grants
USDA Rural Development
Farmers Market Promotion Program
Douglas Keeler, Director - Farmers Markets and Local Food Marketing
Food Linc
Jim Barham - USDA Rural Development - Washington, DC
Local Food Promotion Program
Nicole Nelson Miller - LFPP Program Manager - Washington, DC
New Farmers
USDA
Organic Certification Cost Share Programs
Rita Meade - OCCSP Coordinator - Washington, DC
Rural Microentrepreneur Assistance Program
Lori Washington - USDA Rural Development Loan Specialist
Southern Regional Aquaculture Center
Dr. Jimmy Avery, Director - Delta Research and Extension Center Mississippi State University - Stoneville, MS
Sustainable Agriculture Research & Education (SARE) Program
Rob Hedberg - SARE Director - Washington, DC
The Advanced Biofuel Payment Program
Business and Cooperative Programs - National Office, USDA Rural Development - Washington, DC
The Rural Energy for America Program (REAP)
- Washington, DC
U.S. Department of Agriculture
- Washington, DC
USDA StrikeForce for Rural Growth and Opportunity
- Washington, DC
Value-Added Producer Grant Program
USDA Office of Rural Development
Wildlife / Habitat Specialists
10 Point Wildlife Management
AR
American Forest Management
- Charlotte, NC
Bob Griffin
Mississippi Land Company - Mayhew, MS
C. Jared Quillen
Mississippi State University - Wildlife Extension Assistant - Mississippi State, MS
Daniel S. Coggin
MS Fish & Wildlife Foundation - Wildlife Biologist - Amory, MS
Deer Management Assistance Program
Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks - Jackson, MS
Delta Wildlife
Trey Cooke - Executive Director - Stoneville, MS
Forestry/Wildlife Integration, LLC
Mark W. Thomas - President/Owner - Hoover, AL
Greg Simons
Wildlife Consultants, Inc. - Wildlife Biologist - San Angelo, TX
Gulf Coast Joint Venture
Barry Wilson, USFWS - GCJV Coordinator - Lafayette, LA
Jason D. Burke
Soterra, LLC. - Forestry and Wildlife Consultant - Pine Grove, LA
Jason Raines
Operations Manager/Forester - Acorn Forestry - Lufkin, TX
Jay B. Mitchell
Mitchell Forestry and Wildlife Services, Inc. - Vice-President - Corinth, MS
Jaysen Hogue
Mercy Tree Forestry & Wildlife Services - President/CEO - New Albany, MS
Justin Penick
Founder, President, & CEO - Acorn Forestry - Lufkin, TX
Lannie B. Philley, AFM
Delta Land & Farm Mgmt Co, LLC - Appraiser, Manager - Mer Rouge, LA
Matthew N. Walters
Walters Forestry Services/Mississippi Land Company - Mayhew, MS
Mississippi Land Company
- Hattiesburg, MS
Mississippi Prescribed Fire Council
Russ Walsh - Chair - Hattiesburg, MS
Mitchell Forestry & Wildlife Services, Inc.
- Corinth, MS
Reynolds Forestry Consulting & Real Estate, PLLC
Teddy Reynolds, B.S.F., R.F., S.R. - Magnolia, AR
Richmond Nell Consulting
Richie Nell - Land Investments and Management - Saraland, AL
Ruben Cantu
Wildlife Consultants, Inc. - Certified Wildlife Biologist, Certified Professional Rangeland Management - San Angelo, TX
Ryan Cantrell
Forester/Wildlife Biologist - Acorn Forestry - Lufkin, TX
Sam Franklin
Delta Wildlife - Certified Wildlife Biologist - Stoneville, MS
Society for Range Management
Jess Peterson - Executive Vice President - Littleton, CO
Southeast Partners in Amphibian and Reptile Conservation
Bill Sutton, Jessica Homyack - Co-Chairs - Clemson, SC
Southern Forestry Consultants, Inc.
- Bainbridge, GA
Steven Gruchy
Wildlife Mississippi - Natural Resource Economist - Stoneville, MS
Steven R. Gruchy
Wildlife Mississippi - Natural Resource Economist - Amory, MS
The Nature Conservancy, Mississippi Chapter Office
Keith Ouchley - State Director - Madison, MS
Thomas Resources Wildlife & Land Enhancement, Inc.
Rans Thomas - Owner - Athens, GA
U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service Ecological Services Field Office
- Jackson, MS
Unique Places LLC
Jeff Fisher - CEO - Durham, NC
W. H. Bill Tomlinson
Sustainable Resource Managers, LLC - Vicksburg, MS
wildpiginfo
Bill Hamrick - Extension Associate III - Department of Wildlife, Fisheries & Aquaculture - Mississippi State, MS

 Organic Certification

   
Articles on Organic Certification
pdf Guide for Organic Livestock Producers
By:

This guide is an overview of the process of becoming certified organic. It is designed to explain the USDA organic regulations as they apply to livestock producers.

pdf Organic Farming: Results from the 2014 Organic Survey
By:

In 2014, the United States had 14,093 organic farms producing $5.5 billion in organic products.

pdf Organic Certification Guide
By:

This publication provides an overview of organic certification and provides some additional resources for prospective organic farms and businesses.

pdf National Organic Farming Handbook
By:

The handbook describes organic systems and identifies key resources to guide conservation planning and implementation on organic farms. Producers and other audiences may also find the handbook useful, particularly the resources listed in various sections.

pdf Building Sustainable Farms, Ranches and Communities: A Guide to Federal Programs for Sustainable Agriculture, Forestry, Entrepreneurship, Conservation, Food Systems, and Community Development
By:

This guide lists funding opportunities offered by federal programs, and is indispensable for anyone seeking government help to foster their innovative enterprise in forestry and agriculture.

pdf Guide for Organic Crop Producers
By:

This guide is intended to help lead farmers through the organic certification process. Chapters 1 through 4 explain the National Organic Program (NOP) and describe the process of organic certification.

pdf How to Choose a Certification Agency and the Organic Certification Process
By:

There are many USDA accredited certification agencies that can certify your farm or enterprise as organic. So how do you find the right agency to work with you? Here are some questions you should ask the agencies and some things to ask neighboring farmers.

pdf What is Organic Certification?
By:

Organic certification verifies that your farm or handling facility located anywhere in the world complies with the USDA organic regulations and allows you to sell, label, and represent your products as organic.

pdf Managing Manure with Biogas Recovery Systems BMPs
By:

Improved performance at competitive costs is promised by this 2002 EPA publication all about anaerobic digestion and biogas recovery for energy.

pdf Southern Organic Resource Guide: A Reference Handbook of Organic Resources in the South
By:

Includes: Certification Agencies • Educational and Outreach Resources • Certified Organic Operations • Suppliers of Inputs fo ...

Does America Need More Organic Farmers?
By:

Organic farming has been one of the fastest growing segments of U.S. agriculture for over a decade.  After the USDA implemented national organic standards in 2002, certified organic farmland doubled by 2005.

Organic Certification Organizations & Professionals
There are 35 resources serving Pines Region in the following categories:
map itMap of Organic Certification Organizations & Professionals serving Pines Region
Organic Certification Programs
A Bee Organic
Sarah Costin and Ro Elgas - De Luz, CA
Agricultural Services Certified Organic (ASCO)
Katherine Borchard - ASCO Director - Salinas, CA
Americert International
Jonathan Austin - Gainesville, FL
Certified Naturally Grown
Alice Varon - Executive Director - Brooklyn, NY
Ecocert ICO
Dave DeCou - Greenwood, IN
EQIP Organic Initiative
Lindsay Haines - EQIP Specialist for Organic
Global Organic Alliance, Inc
Betty Kananen - President/CEO - Bellefontaine, OH
International Certification Services, Inc
Christina Dockter - President & CEO - Medina, ND
Midwest Organic Services Association, Inc.
Stephen Walker - Processor Certification and Compliance Manager - Viroqua, WI
Minnesota Crop Improvement Association
Susan Stewart - Organic Certification Specialist - St. Paul, MN
National Organic Program (NOP)
Miles McEvoy - Deputy Administrator - Washington, DC
Natural Food Certifiers
Reuven Flamer - Spring Valley, NY
OCIA International
Kevin Koester - President, USA - Lincoln, NE
OneCert, Inc.
Sam Welsch - Lincoln, NE
Oregon Tilth
- Corvallis, OR
Primus Auditing Operations
- Santa Maria, CA
Pro-Cert Organic Systems Ltd.
- Saskatoon, SK
Quality Assurance International
Jonathan Lackie - San Diego, CA
Quality Certification Services
- Gainesville, FL
Scientific Certification Systems, Inc.
Ned Halaby - Emeryville, CA
Stellar Certification Services
Sally Lammers - Certification Director - Philomath, OR
U.S. Department of Agriculture
- Washington, DC
USDA National Organic Program
Miles McEvoy - Deputy Administrator - Washington, DC
Organic Products and Services
Big Tree Organic Farms
Susan Cook - Customer Service - Turlock, CA
Blue Tara Organic Blueberry Farm
- Poplarville, MS
Certified Naturally Grown
Alice Varon - Executive Director - Brooklyn, NY
Coulee Region Organic Produce Pool (CROPP)
- La Farge, WI
Eden Acres
Linda M. Parsons - Hazlehurst, MS
FarmPlate
Kim Werner - Founder & President - Hanover, NH
High Mowing Organic Seeds
Tom Stearns - Founder/Head Seedsman - Wolcott, VT
Midwest Organic and Sustainable Education Service
Faye Jones - Executive Director - Spring Valley, WI
National Sustainable Agriculture Information Service
- Butte, MT
Organic Farming Research Foundation
Brise Tencer - Executive Director - Santa Cruz, CA
Osborne Seed Company, LLC
Chris Osborne - Mount Vernon, WA
Pearl River Blues Berry Farm
Amy Phelps - Lumberton, MS